DFI-Lanparty SLI-D - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2006, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default DFI-Lanparty SLI-D

I'm not sure if my motherboard just went kaput on me or not. I tried to turn it on today and it has stopped working. The standby LED on the motherboard is still on, but I can't get it to turn on. I've also tried disconnecting the switches for the front and turning it on with the buttons on the motherboard, but to no avail. I'm not sure if it's the motherboard or the PS. I'm going to take it apart tomorrow and see if it works with another PS. Was just wondering if anybody has had any experience with this board and/or know of any problems like this.
__________________

__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 10:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

lots of ppl have exact same problem here = "holy **** my computer wont start up!!". but what exactly wrong and how to fix it is different. try swapping the PSU like you said and post the result pls.
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 10:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 28
Default

Yeah Id say check all of your connections also.
-P
P-Zero is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 10:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

I swapped the PS and that was it.
__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 10:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

i had that problem.... turn the psu off and back on and its fixed. it only happens to me right after i power off the computer by holding the powerswitch for 5 seconds
The General is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 11:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Default

That board has something called "E-Z touch" i think. It has an on/off switch on the board it self for people without cases. Make sure they arent in the off position. They are by the bottom ATA connectors.

Just an idea
TermyBGL is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 05:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TermyBGL
That board has something called "E-Z touch" i think. It has an on/off switch on the board it self for people without cases. Make sure they arent in the off position. They are by the bottom ATA connectors.

Just an idea
Quote:
Originally posted by locki433
I've also tried disconnecting the switches for the front and turning it on with the buttons on the motherboard, but to no avail.
worrwhorre is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 02:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Default

My mistake. didnt see that.

Atleast I was on the right track
TermyBGL is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 08:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Try searhing the DFI forums. The moderators there are employee's of DFI and it's a "no crap" sight. I would say do a "Clear CMOS" to start with and work from there. Good luck!
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR Expert
AMD Opteron 185
OCZ Platinum 2GB(2 X 1GB) 3 3 2 8
EVGA 7900 GTX
OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt
LiteOn DVD Burner 16X w/Lightscribe
2-74GB Raptors (RAID)
WD 150GB Raptor
Mitsumi 1.44 Floppy
ATI TV Wonder Elite
Thermaltake Tai-Chi W/Built-in H2O (GPU & Chipset)
CoolIT Systems Freezone CPU Cooler
caveman4810 is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 01:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by locki433
I swapped the PS and that was it.

... he already figured it out, no?
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.