DFI Lanparty RAID - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 11:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to ChrisX
Default DFI Lanparty RAID

This is my first post from my new PC setting up RAID is something i've never dealt with before, completely new to me.

The BIOS is detecting the HDD in the SATA4 port but not the one in the SATA1 port. My PSU came with a SATA power connecter, so both HDD's are connected through whatever you call that =\

I then have a SATA cable running from HD1 to SATA4 port and a SATA cable from HD2 to SATA1 port.

What did i do wrong? Please tell me i did somethng wrong, I'd rather not have a dead HDD ><
(DFI Lanparty nF4 Ultra-D)
__________________

__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black
Radeon HD 5770
Asus M4A79XTD EVO
4GB DDR3 1600
1 WD 230GB, 2 WD Cavier 80GB
OCZ 600W PSU
DVD, DVD-RW, BD-ROM
ChrisX is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 11:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Ok well I dont know how that motherboard works exactly but I have my hard drive on my board in RAID 0. What you have to do is put them in whatever slots have a RAID controller (manual will say) then you usually need to enable RAID mode in the BIOS. Then you can build the array by going into the RAID setup, manual will tell you how to get in there.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 11:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to ChrisX
Default

could it have something to do with the SATA spread spectrum in BIOS? it's defaulted to Disabled. btw, I can't find any mention of RAID cntrollers, in the manual it speaks of the 4 SATA ports as a whole and says "RAID 0, RAID 1 and RAID 0+1 ...... NVIDIA RAID allows RAID arrays spanning across Serial ATA and Paralell ATA"

I plan on RAID 0 btw
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black
Radeon HD 5770
Asus M4A79XTD EVO
4GB DDR3 1600
1 WD 230GB, 2 WD Cavier 80GB
OCZ 600W PSU
DVD, DVD-RW, BD-ROM
ChrisX is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 11:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Hmmm, ok, i set up a RAID0 with my DFI using a guide i found on dfi-street.com. I would show you a link but they are down for maitenance ATM.

The way i set it up was installed the SATA drives in slots 1 & 2, enabled them in the bios, then enabled RAID in the bios, restart, RAID setup appears, chose stripping, then sets it up, restart comp, installed the OS and when it asked for third party RAID drivers, i put the RAID disc that came with my DFI. This is just a brief overview of what i did. I will post the link when dfi-street is back up. Hope this helps.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 12:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

Okay...you have to enter your BIOS.
From the BIOS main menu go to 'Integrated Periffials'.
>From that menu select 'RAID Config' and hit enter.
>From here you want to enabe the RAID.
>Move down the menu and select the drives you installed to enable them.
>F10 to save and exit.
>On reboot you will be shown the RAID controller screen. Hit F10 to enter RAID setup if necessary.
>Select stripe or mirror...whichever you prefer.
>Move your drives over to the array.
>When you are done reboot.
>Boot from Windows.
>Hit F6 at beginning of Windows install.
>When it says there are no disks hit 'S' to specify a device.
>Make sure the RAID floppy is in the drive and select the two files that say required.

That should do it.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Ok, dfi-street is finally up. Heres the link to the guide. this should help some.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to ChrisX
Default

thx alot for the help guys, i started the process before i knew u posted that link and heres what happened:

Enabled RAID on BIOS
Configured RAID in BIOS
Proceded to install windows
specified drive or w/e when asked to choose a disk to install to
add the 2 drivers from the floppy drive
proceeded w/ windows
WINDOWS CANNOT FIND ANY HARD DRIVES INSTALLED ON YOUR SYSTEM

Is there something else i should do?

note: i had installed windows onto one of the HD previously w/o RAID setup, it should have cleared the HD right? if not could that be the problem?
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black
Radeon HD 5770
Asus M4A79XTD EVO
4GB DDR3 1600
1 WD 230GB, 2 WD Cavier 80GB
OCZ 600W PSU
DVD, DVD-RW, BD-ROM
ChrisX is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 08:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

You have to also enter the RAID setup and configure it there. (See 5th pic down on that dfi web site). Once that is done proceed with Windows install and it should work.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 09:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to ChrisX
Default

yea i followed all the steps exactly but im prompted to reboot right before the partitioning step bc of no HD found =\
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black
Radeon HD 5770
Asus M4A79XTD EVO
4GB DDR3 1600
1 WD 230GB, 2 WD Cavier 80GB
OCZ 600W PSU
DVD, DVD-RW, BD-ROM
ChrisX is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 02:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

Are you running any other HD's other than the ones in the array? If so you will want to unplug them to avoid any confusion. Also, you may have to go into the BIOS and set the RAID array as the first HDD boot priority. Not boot device priority, but HDD boot priority.
__________________

__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.