Desktop problem... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2007, 03:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Question Desktop problem...

Does everyone here know what the desktop icon(toolbar) is? The icon that is next to the START taskbar button... when you press it, it minimizes the windows so that you can see the desktop.

Ok, I dragged this icon out onto the desktop on accident and now I can't get the icon back onto the taskbar. I drag it onto the taskbar and it creates a shortcut on the taskbar, the original stays on the desktop. I tried right clicking on the taskbar and clicking and unclicking the desktop toobar option, but that doesn't do anything. When I delete the original, that option doesn't even work, it browses for a file. So I can't delete it...

How do I get the original icon onto the taskbar again??
__________________

__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 04:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default Re: Desktop problem...

Make sure your taskbar is not locked (Right Click, Lock Taskbar.) Then drag it up to make it 2 lines. Then drag the icon back into the Quick Launch toolbar.

Voila, done.
__________________

motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 04:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Louisiana, U.S.A.
Posts: 26
Default Re: Desktop problem...

$opening = "::wavewave::";

$message = "The 'show-desktop' icon that was there originally can just be placed in the quick launch folder of your PC. I suspect your using XP, so the folder should be somewhere like:

C:\Documents and Settings\userName\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch

Replace userName with user name of the desktop you are on. Place the icon in there, and your done. If you have a different OS, let us know.";

echo = $message;
theProgram is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 04:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default Re: Desktop problem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by motoxer4533 View Post
Make sure your taskbar is not locked (Right Click, Lock Taskbar.) Then drag it up to make it 2 lines. Then drag the icon back into the Quick Launch toolbar.

Voila, done.
That method didn't work, it kept putting back the "shortcut" version of it. Thanks anyway.
__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 04:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default Re: Desktop problem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by theProgram View Post
$opening = "::wavewave::";

$message = "The 'show-desktop' icon that was there originally can just be placed in the quick launch folder of your PC. I suspect your using XP, so the folder should be somewhere like:

C:\Documents and Settings\userName\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch

Replace userName with user name of the desktop you are on. Place the icon in there, and your done. If you have a different OS, let us know.";

echo = $message;
LOL, I couldn't find the folder so I ended up doing a search. I put the icon back in the folder and it went back into the quick launch tray. IT WORKS NOW!! Thanks!
__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
Desktop crashed sujitm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 07-06-2007 04:41 PM
Media Library (I Presume) Problem. Nadegas Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-08-2007 08:27 AM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM
Google Desktop Goes Mac Osiris Apple and Mac 1 04-06-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.