Design software slowing down pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2006, 04:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Default Design software slowing down pc

Recently i have installed AutoCAD, Inventor and Autodesk 3d studio, i have noticed that my computer runs considerably slower after this. Will it help to get a better graphics card, or more RAM? Any suggestions would be apprecaited!
__________________

stoney101 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 05:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

more ram will help in the short term. what are your system specs?
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 12:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

RAM and Hard drive
turtile is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 02:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Default

Gigabyte GA-85648FX-L motherboard
intel P4 2.8Ghz processor
2* 256 DDR PC3200 RAM
80GB samsung HDD
Gigabyte radeon 9200SG video card

i take it that my video card is farely standard? as it came in a pre-built system?
stoney101 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 03:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

RAM definately... Most Autocad are pretty resource heavy... I would look into at least 1GB, if not 2GB of ram... better graphics wouldn't hurt as well, but ram is your killer here...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 06:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Default

ok thanks. looking at my mother board i have 3 spaces for RAM or as its called on the sheet Memory Module Socket, currently 2 are being used. if i bought another 1 can i just plug it into the free socket and it shoould work? what types of RAM is available, i notice its got (DDR) in brackets does this mean anything?
__________________

stoney101 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.