Dell RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2005, 05:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default Dell RAM

I have a dell I tried taking some ram out of and putting into another PC. It didn't seem like it wanted to fit. Do they make their own custom ram? I didn't want to force it. I had the notch lined up it just seemed like the notch was smaller then my slot's notch. Ideally it should fit right?
__________________

__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 05:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

is it sd ram or rd ram? what is the speed of the ram ie pc100 to pc3200? what is the speed of the ram on the new comp? keep in mind when you put more ram into a new computer both chips will only run as fast as the slowest one
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 05:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

its 512MB SD DDR RAM and is PC3200. The problem isn't in speed, its the fact it doesn't seem to fit in the slot of the mobo.
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

hmmm that sould fit fine. Pull out your other ram chip and compare. Dell uses standard ram. Just making sure you understood ram speeds. Have had friends put pc100 in a new machine and say "boy that seemed to slow my comp down but I have more ram why?"
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 05:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Alright cool, I'll take a look at it and try it again then. Thanks for the input.
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 06:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

beat it in with a hammer
















seriously, compare them like he said then take scissors and fine tune the dell ram to your liking...















ok lol, enough screwing around.. hehe dont force it if it dont want come.. i have two pci motherboards yet my pci modem doesnt fit in one of them.. its weird
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.