Dell 30-inch Flat Panel Monitor - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2006, 01:24 PM   #31 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I think the price of the dell went down to $1899....
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/p...9&sku=222-0863
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 06:03 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

I know someone who owns the Dell monitor, it's amazing, but I'd say go apple if it's cheaper. personally, I'll never need more than 20 inches for gaming.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 12:15 AM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
The Apple 30" is way cheaper now. $1999 unless you're a real person who goes to the Education Store at www.apple.com, at which point the price is $1799.

Can I use this apple monitor on a regular PC or do you need to buy also an adapter cable to plug into my PC?
ablaye is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 02:47 AM   #34 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
it will work with any computer that has a video card that has a dual-link DVI output.
The General is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 09:01 AM   #35 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
So two DVI cables is required to use that apple monitor?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 09:13 AM   #36 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

if you use TV resolution for your computer, you'll barely be able to make out the start menu and other buttons and stuff... priorities would be

1) resolution (when considering large screens)
2) response time
3) size


notice how the price CATAPULTS going from 22 inch to 30 inch. there's a nice acer 22inch widescreen monitor for like 200-300$, and you go up 8 inches, and the price goes up by a factor of 8!!
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.