Decided to build instead of buy, need opinions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2006, 11:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

the SLI-DR supports SLI, the Ultra-D doesnt, my bad wrong topic, yeah the Ultra-D doesnt support SLi but you can easily mod it to.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 06:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 145
Default

im confused, it doesnt say its X2 compatible. just athlon 64 or does it mean X2 also, cuz only 1 board says X2. I was planning to buy a asus sli board even tho id never use sli i dont think, but most the DFI boards have mediocre reviews compared to asus board.
__________________

__________________
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra ATX AMD Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester 1GHz HT Socket 939 Dual Core Processor Model ADA3800BVBOX
Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 ST3808110AS 80GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered Dual Channel Platinum System Memory Model OCZ4002048ELDCPE-K
eVGA 256-P2-N563-AX Geforce 7900GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
Thermaltake Tsunami VA3000BWA Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Computer Case
Thermaltake Big Typhoon CL-P0114 120mm Cooling Fan with Heatsink
xXx-Tricky-xXx is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 07:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the ultra-d should come with a new enough bios flashed on it to be x2 compatable and if not you just flash it with a bios update. f the bios is not new enough the cpu will still work on one core so you can get on the net and download the bios update
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 07:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 145
Default

ehh i dont know how to update bios, and also dunno what raid is. on my last pc it had a raid utility didnt know what it was.
__________________
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra ATX AMD Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester 1GHz HT Socket 939 Dual Core Processor Model ADA3800BVBOX
Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 ST3808110AS 80GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered Dual Channel Platinum System Memory Model OCZ4002048ELDCPE-K
eVGA 256-P2-N563-AX Geforce 7900GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
Thermaltake Tsunami VA3000BWA Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Computer Case
Thermaltake Big Typhoon CL-P0114 120mm Cooling Fan with Heatsink
xXx-Tricky-xXx is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 02:58 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

raid is using several hdd's in an array. the basic setups are RAID 0, RAID 1 and RAID 0+1. i really can't be bothered explaining them so heres one of my bookmarks

http://www.acnc.com/04_01_00.html
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.