Dear Lord Help Me!! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2006, 01:57 PM   #31 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

"For some reason 3DMark06's System Info is unable to connect to your
system's Windows Management Instrumentation API for data collection and
this produces the error message. Please ensure that none of the standard
windows services are being manually disabled as this may cause problems
like this on some systems."

"You can also use the "-nosysteminfo" commandline option to launch
3DMark06 wihtout running the System Info."

Check the 'Windows Management Instrumentation' service maybe it was disbled or not installed correctly
__________________

Sui is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 02:11 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sui
"For some reason 3DMark06's System Info is unable to connect to your
system's Windows Management Instrumentation API for data collection and
this produces the error message. Please ensure that none of the standard
windows services are being manually disabled as this may cause problems
like this on some systems."

"You can also use the "-nosysteminfo" commandline option to launch
3DMark06 wihtout running the System Info."

Check the 'Windows Management Instrumentation' service maybe it was disbled or not installed correctly

Awsome! One thing though.........how do I do it? lol Im using the free version of 3dmark.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 03:56 PM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

C'mon guys...........don't give up on me now.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 04:18 PM   #34 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Sorry, you made things complicated by telling us more problems once the non POST'ing issue was fixed.

It really sounds like your install of the OS was bumpy which could be leading to all this other crap. It's weird that it asked your for an SP2 disc. Why dont you just use your own copy of windows and install it on that machine instead and manually download/install SP2 (if you so desire) instead of messing with whatever disc is asking you to insert SP2 disc and giving all these errors.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 04:56 PM   #35 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

ditto on what nub said, I installed win98 on a very old computer recently, only to have it freek out at every time I tried to install a driver. Reinstalled it a 2nd time, and it stoped, its still kinda acts retarded, but I chalk that up to being a socket7 running win98.

uhhh well theres about 4 or 5 ways to do that first one.... If you have a desktop shortcut to run 3dmark then right click it, goto propertys, on the shortcut tab... where it says target add ' -nosysteminfo' on the end.... with that space, so it should be like "????.exe -nosysteminfo"...


That second fix click the start button, goto run, type in 'services.msc'. Now a window will pop up with all the crap thats running, look for 'Windows Management Instrumentation' see is its running, try to start if it isn't, or if its even there.
Sui is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 06:18 PM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sui
ditto on what nub said, I installed win98 on a very old computer recently, only to have it freek out at every time I tried to install a driver. Reinstalled it a 2nd time, and it stoped, its still kinda acts retarded, but I chalk that up to being a socket7 running win98.

uhhh well theres about 4 or 5 ways to do that first one.... If you have a desktop shortcut to run 3dmark then right click it, goto propertys, on the shortcut tab... where it says target add ' -nosysteminfo' on the end.... with that space, so it should be like "????.exe -nosysteminfo"...


That second fix click the start button, goto run, type in 'services.msc'. Now a window will pop up with all the crap thats running, look for 'Windows Management Instrumentation' see is its running, try to start if it isn't, or if its even there.

Ok, I added that to the target line and it worked. So, looks like any problems there are have to be from the OS being unstable. So, I'll just reinstall it and hope everything works well when Im done.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 06:29 PM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 71
Default

good luck, and post some picks of your setup!

eleclipper
__________________

eleclipper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.