DDR3 RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2009, 05:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

^i don't think losing 2gb of ram is worth running in dual channel mate...
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 06:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

It's worth losing when you don't need it. Unless he's using it as a workstation most of the time he's just slowing it down.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 07:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

I am actually using it for high end gaming like Crysis, Need for Speed, Far Cry 2 so I think more memory will give me the advantage.
__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 08:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

^not really, no. 4gb is plenty for that. The extra 2gb isn't hurting anything, just not letting you run in dual channel. But the extra 2gb might as well be the same as 4gb dual channel for that use, it is unlikely that you would see any difference.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 09:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Myrtle Beach South Carolina
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to Cameronstech
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

DDR3 is amazing lol
Cameronstech is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 09:45 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

^ummm, ok....that wasn't random.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 10:18 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Myrtle Beach South Carolina
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to Cameronstech
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke View Post
^ummm, ok....that wasn't random.
yup, thats me haha i just wish i could afford it.

my dads comp has 16GB DDR3 Dual Channel hes runnin 64 bit 7
Cameronstech is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 10:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Nubbleet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston/San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to Nubbleet Send a message via MSN to Nubbleet
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Remove the 2GB stick you added. More ram is not always better.
I agree. The 2GB stick isn't really needed.
__________________
4670K @ 4.4GHz 1.18v | GA-Z87X-UD4H | 8GB G. Skill 1866 | 128GB Crucial M4 | 750GB WD Caviar Black | MSI 7850 Twin Frozr | Megahalems | 650TX | CM690
Nubbleet is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 11:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameronstech View Post
yup, thats me haha i just wish i could afford it.

my dads comp has 16GB DDR3 Dual Channel hes runnin 64 bit 7
What the **** does he need 16GB for?

Hopefully he isn't using his computer for just Crysis, I'm guessing your dad is doing some kind of professional work? Crysis @ 2500x1600 resolution, Ultra High Settings and 64 bit doesn't even use 4GB. It is almost impossible for any gamer of any sort to use over 4GB, let alone 6.

God, I remember the day when Ram was everything. Now its the most overrated thing in the computer world.

I swear man, I work at Best Buy selling computers and what not. (I'm 17 so give me a break).. and I have to explain to 99% of people that come in what RAM is and why 2-3GB is enough for just browsing the web. Yet they still insist that the MUST have at least four because that's what their "geek friend" recommends...
alexsabree is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 11:32 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Nubbleet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston/San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to Nubbleet Send a message via MSN to Nubbleet
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

I think he mentioned somewhere that his dad is a programmer if I remember correctly.
__________________

__________________
4670K @ 4.4GHz 1.18v | GA-Z87X-UD4H | 8GB G. Skill 1866 | 128GB Crucial M4 | 750GB WD Caviar Black | MSI 7850 Twin Frozr | Megahalems | 650TX | CM690
Nubbleet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New RAM timing Atech66 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 02-11-2009 01:41 PM
RAM Speed on Laptops Liamando Laptops and Notebooks 4 11-20-2008 11:46 PM
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
DDR3 Ram Sticks Sydzy New Systems | Building and Buying 1 09-10-2007 08:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.