DDR3 RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2009, 03:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Arrow DDR3 RAM

I have 3 sticks of DDR3 RAM in my Intel DX48BT2 board. They are 2GB Corsair 1600Mhz at 1.65 volts and 8-8-8-24 timings. That gives me 6 GB or RAM. I have another older stick laying around and I was wondering if I can plug it in since I have one slot left. It is a 1GB Corsair 1600Mhz at 1.8 volts and 9-9-9-24.

Apart from timings and voltage they are almost the same. Would that make a difference or would my board support if I run them with different voltage and timings.

Let me know, thanks.
__________________

__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 03:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

hmm, well adding another stick of ram is not going to make a huge diff, not when you have 6gb allready. but if you felt the need to then you could throw it in and the mobo would set the all of the ram speeds to the slowest stick.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 03:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

I know it won't make a big difference but would it be worth it to have 7GB at 9-9-9-24 or 6GB at 8-8-8-24 ?
__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 03:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

well actually now that i think about it your ram is not running in dual channel. if you throw that other stick in there it can run in dual channel. but either way it is not going to be a noticeable difference.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 03:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

So when it comes to the voltage, because they are different, the mobo will just set that up or will I need to set it manually in the BIOS?
__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 04:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

well i'm not 100% sure on the voltage, but my guess is that it will set the voltage to the default of the board. for exaple, my gigabyte p45 uses DDR3 and no matter what kind of DDR3 ram i put in there it always sets the ram voltage at 1.5v. even though my OCZ plats are rated for 1.8v the default is 1.5v and i have to manually set the voltage.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 04:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

^i believe you are correct on that. If you put the 1gb stick in there, it would not run in dual channel, they have to be the same size dimm's, so you would need another 2gb dimm. Your timmings would also take a hit, so i would stick with the 6gb mate.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 05:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

why duel channel? shouldn't it be running in triple?
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 05:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

old x48 motherboard. Doesn't support triple channel. Only core i7 does that.
__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 05:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: DDR3 RAM

Remove the 2GB stick you added. More ram is not always better.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New RAM timing Atech66 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 02-11-2009 01:41 PM
RAM Speed on Laptops Liamando Laptops and Notebooks 4 11-20-2008 11:46 PM
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
DDR3 Ram Sticks Sydzy New Systems | Building and Buying 1 09-10-2007 08:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.