DDR3 out - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2007, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default DDR3 out

you know DDR3 is just out well my question is AMD wont take it up until they sort out there timings but my question is INTEL have got DDR3 mobos out now but INTEL who supply APPLE now when will they change to DDR3
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 09:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: DDR3 out

Quote:
Originally Posted by robina_80 View Post
you know DDR3 is just out well my question is AMD wont take it up until they sort out there timings but my question is INTEL have got DDR3 mobos out now but INTEL who supply APPLE now when will they change to DDR3
.....


old news... its been out for 2 or 3 months.... but i still guessin' intel tho...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 09:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: DDR3 out

am2+ will support ddr3 i think.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 09:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: DDR3 out

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
am2+ will support ddr3 i think.
Both socket AM2+ and AM3, will support both DDR2 and DDR3.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDR3 Worth it anytime soon? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 17 07-28-2007 06:54 PM
OCZ launches 1.8 GHz DDR3 Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-21-2007 05:22 AM
Ddr3 AT2005 New Technology and Products 3 05-31-2007 01:01 AM
DDR3 reaches 2,032MHz!!!!! b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 42 05-24-2007 08:36 PM
Gigabyte United Preps DDR3 Motherboards maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 05-01-2007 08:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.