DDR2 ram 667MHZ - 800MHZ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2008, 10:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default DDR2 ram 667MHZ - 800MHZ

hi, planning to add another 2x1gb of DDR2 ram to my gaming rig,since the price for the ram is quite cheap now.

but now i have 2x1gb PC667 , should i buy same bus 667MHZ or 800MHZ?

p/s: i know only 64bit system can recognize the ram >4gb
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 10:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: DDR2 ram 667MHZ - 800MHZ

whichever is more cost effective i would say. DDR2-800 should run itself at DDR2-667 when partnered with DDR2-667 memory.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 10:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: DDR2 ram 667MHZ - 800MHZ

I'm assuming that the DDR2 667 is probably cheaper, and since it matches what you already have, I would go that route.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: DDR2 ram 667MHZ - 800MHZ

if you get 800 it will just downclock to 667, just get what ever is cost effective
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 04:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: DDR2 ram 667MHZ - 800MHZ

Yea, get 667 or else the 800 will just underclock it to match the lower speed.

Oh yea, it can only recognize up to like 3.12gb I think.
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 04:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: DDR2 ram 667MHZ - 800MHZ

or just oc your 677 to 800
__________________

__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
2GB DDR2 RAM to 4GB madking153 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-13-2007 06:06 PM
Patriot DDR2 800mhz. $29 lancec2c30 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 2 11-23-2007 05:27 PM
Is it better to run 1 2gb of DDR2 ram or 2 1gb ? bey0nd New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-05-2007 02:05 AM
2GB DDR2 800 PC6400 CL 4-4-4-12 Patriot Extreme RAM $29.99 AMIR 11/2 ONLY @ CLUBIT krazyq Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 11-02-2007 03:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.