DDR2 - Memory Module Kit? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2007, 01:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default DDR2 - Memory Module Kit?

I am in need of upgrade of ram, so far i got 1GB but thats not enough so i want to upgrade to 3GB but i only have two DDR2 slots. So i am here to ask you's if this
OCZ OCZ2RPR1066A2GK at PC World - Buy cheap DDR2 Memory - OCZ OCZ2RPR1066A2GK 2GB (2x 1GB) PC2-8800 *ATI CROSSFIRE* DDR2 DIMM MEMORY KIT
and this OCZ OCZ2FX800C32GK at PC World - Buy cheap DDR2 Memory - OCZ OCZ2FX800C32GK 2GB (2x 1GB) PC2-6400 *FLEX XLC* DDR2 DIMM MEMORY KIT just take up one memory slot or two ? :question:

zx666 is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 06:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: DDR2 - Memory Module Kit?

Both of those take up two slots, but that's good, because you're old RAM is probably a lower frequency and if you mix it with the new RAM, the new stuff will be lowered to match the old frequency. Also, you do not need more than 2 gigs of RAM for most stuff anyway. AND if you used three slots it wouldn't be in "dual-channel" mode, which is bad. So really, if you want more RAM, just buy two gigs or try to get a one gig stick that matches what you already have if it's any good.

jakebrick is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: DDR2 - Memory Module Kit?

thanks for a quick and detailed advice =D i have changed my mind now i just gonna get 1GB of ram. So ill have 2x1GB which hope will effect my gaming performance XD . I currently have 1GB DDR2 633Mhz RAM therefore i gonna get this one http://www.pcworld.co.uk/martprd/sto...&category_oid=
zx666 is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 08:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: DDR2 - Memory Module Kit?

2GB will help over 1Gb where as 3GB or more really isn't any different on XP at least.
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: 2 Kits of DDR2 Memory aspire Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 8 07-11-2007 08:01 PM
Motherboards Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-25-2007 02:14 AM
would a ddr2 533 work on a motherboard that supports ddr2 800?????? siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-27-2007 09:21 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-25-2007 11:03 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.