DDR2 800 vs. DDR2 675 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2006, 03:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 28
Default DDR2 800 vs. DDR2 675

I'm planning on buying the ram for my new computer that I'm building soon, but I was wondering if there's much difference between DDR2 800 and DDR2 675? I'm not planning on overclocking (and if I do it will very minimal), and I hear people say that DDR2 800 is overkill if you're not overclocking. If that's true then I'll save my self some money and go with the DDR2 675. If someone could let me know if this is true or not I'd greatly appreciate it, thank you.


these are the two types that I was looking at:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145034

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145015

Also, is there any difference between the DDR2 675 ram above and this one with the platinum heat spreader? is the platinum heat spreader better? or is just for looks? because they're both the same price so it wouldn't really matter to me which one to get, I'm just wondering if there's a performance difference.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145167
__________________

Blank_Man is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 04:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

you need higher speed ram for higher fsb... which means overclocking... so if your not overclocking i would just get value ram....
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 12:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 28
Default

ok cool, thanks a lot. That should save me a few bucks. Is it still possible to overclock a little bit with the 675 ram? I'm not very good with computers so I wouldn't want to try to overclock things too much, but I may want to test it out and see what it's like by overclocking just a little bit.
Blank_Man is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 12:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

The xms ddr2 675 should be able to oc some more. You can always set up a divider if your ram starts to limit you.

edit: now that i think about it, why don't you get this instead?
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 01:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

That's some great ram darkop

but that may be a bit overkill for him

read the first review on the page, the guy got them running at 900mhz, thats awesome.

blank_man- definetly opt for that ram if your wallet allows you to, you'll be quite happy.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 01:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

If you don't plan on overclocking a lot, 666Mhz should be good enough. You can overclock that so you can overclock your processor even further than what the memory allows at stock (someone on newegg had his 675 Corsair stick running at 750).

But you'd better get that G.Skill 800 pair instead of the Corsair ones. Or maybe these 667 ones that will save you a few bucks.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 01:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

Speaking of RAM quality, Imma hijack this thread for one quick question:

This RAM Comes in a bundled deal with my 8800 GTX graphics card, and I save $100 if I get it. I know I won't be overclocking that high, and even if I do, I won't go past 2.4 (it's an E6300). It seems good enough for my general use, and $100 off can't be beat.

Should I blow an extra hundred and get some nice Corsair RAM, or just stick with PNY?

Sorry for the thread hijacking there, but it's always better to post in an existing thread than to create a new one.
__________________
You read my entire post, then read my sig? What tremendous effort! You win an internet!

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...rMessage-1.png

Here\'s a quote I saw once on a /b/ forum a while back, I think it\'s funny:

I\'ve been thinking of \"Heck\" lately. If it even exists, it\'s got to be a much nicer place than \"Heaven\". I mean... all the gay men are down there. You KNOW it\'s well decorated.

Note that I do not in any way condone homophobia or am in any way homophobic. I merely thought that it was clever.
Paul_Wall_117 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 02:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheOtis
That's some great ram darkop

but that may be a bit overkill for him

read the first review on the page, the guy got them running at 900mhz, thats awesome.

blank_man- definetly opt for that ram if your wallet allows you to, you'll be quite happy.
The g.skill ram is actually cheaper right now and its ddr2 800. I would go with ddr2 800 just in case....im already pushing my d9 chips to ddr2 876...would be 900 but my oc became unstable

@ paul_wall : im not sure about pny ram...havn't seen too many ppl (actually i havn't seen anyone) using that ram.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 02:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

c2d's stock fsb is 533 (266) ... so with 667 (333) you have a 70mhz oc.... and that is a freakin lot (333x 8, 9, or 10... depending on cpu..). For a e6600 that woul be 3.0 ghz with ddr667 running at its rated 667 speed.. so i think you will be more than satisfied with some 667

and with how much voltage ddr2 can take.. you'll probably easy take it to ddr2 800 if need be
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 03:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Sorry to bring back an old topic, but I've been out of town and away from the computer for a little while and I didn't want to start a new topic. So between these Rams which would you guys honestly suggest?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145034
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145015
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231087
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231051

Keep in mind that I'm not planning on overclocking (or at least not much). I'm also planning on running this ram in a system with an E6600 CPU and an Evga 680i motherboard. So I'd like to know if these rams would be compatible with this motherboard. Thank you for all the replies, I really appreciate it.
__________________

Blank_Man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.