ddr2 667 in a compatible board wont fit! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2006, 08:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to blast2blaze
Default ddr2 667 in a compatible board wont fit!

My mushkin 2 1gb sticks of ddr2 667 wont fit into my asrock 775dualvsta even though it says it does, ima rma the board and check with the next, but is there another cause, cuz this seems to strange, what woukd make a motherboard not seat ram? The tab broke of cuz it was impossible so i pulled it up a bit.

any help?
__________________

blast2blaze is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 08:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: ddr2 667 in a compatible board wont fit!

Quote:
Originally posted by blast2blaze
My mushkin 2 1gb sticks of ddr2 667 wont fit into my asrock 775dualvsta even though it says it does, ima rma the board and check with the next, but is there another cause, cuz this seems to strange, what woukd make a motherboard not seat ram? The tab broke of cuz it was impossible so i pulled it up a bit.

any help?
Well... there are 2 possible ways to put ram in and only one is right... so are you sure you were doing it the rgiht way? I once found myself trying to put it in the wrong way.. happens to the best of us
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 08:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to blast2blaze
Default

ya i did it the right way, and i tried the wrong way just in case...the ram stick looks fine, but i have no other mobo's to test it with.
blast2blaze is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

can you take some pics of the ram? or compare it to the notches in other pics. or the same with the mobo
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 10:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

you are probably not pushing it in hard enough or dont have it aligned.
__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 01:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

if your mobo supports the ram it should fit...this is a physical and not an electrical qualification.

if your notches line up than it's a matter of you doing it right, not rma'ing it to get a new one. You'll most likely encounter the same issues...

think of it like returning a cd device because for some reason you can't get the cd in there...

sometimes you have to apply even pressure, sometimes you have to do a seesaw wedge
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 02:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

make sure the tabs are pushed out on the sides too

and as you start to press the ram in, bring them up.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 02:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to blast2blaze
Default

i think it is physical cuz the tabs are sort of in the way, it never moves totally out of the way to let the ram in
blast2blaze is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 02:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by blast2blaze
i think it is physical cuz the tabs are sort of in the way, it never moves totally out of the way to let the ram in
I really hope you realize you have to open the tabs up and THEN put the ram in, the tabs will shut themselves when you get the ram in right..
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 11:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to blast2blaze
Default

^ yes i am aware
__________________

blast2blaze is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.