Ddr ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2009, 06:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Ddr ram

what kind of ddr ram can i put in a ms 6533 mobo?

and allso could people post some links where i can get it cheap (must be in the uk)
__________________

TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 06:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 155
Default Re: Ddr ram

It will take DDR-266. Your motherboard has a maximum RAM capacity of 2GB. How much do you have now?
__________________

Xandubomb is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 06:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Ddr ram

512mb at the moment
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 155
Default Re: Ddr ram

If that's a single 512 stick, you can go for this:
Corsair 512MB DDR 266MHz/PC2100 Memory Non-ECC Unbuffered CL2.5 Lifetime Warranty - Ebuyer

If it's 512MB as in 2x256MB, you can replace both with two of the one in the link.

Unless you want 2GB, but it's going to get pretty pricey. Depends on your budget.
Xandubomb is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 06:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Ddr ram

its 2 single 256mb ones
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 06:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 155
Default Re: Ddr ram

Oh ok. So just get two quantities from that link I showed you.
Xandubomb is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 06:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Ddr ram

hmm dont have that much to spend atm lol guess ill have to wait
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 06:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 155
Default Re: Ddr ram

Unfortunately, DDR RAM is pretty pricey because companies want to clear their remaining stock of DDR, while trying to make a profit of them. For the same price of two of those Corsair sticks you can get 2GB of DDR2.
Xandubomb is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 06:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Ddr ram

blah this sucks lol
__________________

TheHumanComputer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Some DDR Ram Jorsoft Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 9 11-02-2008 11:05 AM
Repeated RAM failure... help? Chromos1048 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 10-02-2008 03:26 PM
Upgrading RAM for Dell E-1705 to 2GB Mach1threat Laptops and Notebooks 3 06-09-2008 05:45 PM
RAM wont boot Sheepykins Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 01-09-2008 05:59 AM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.