DDR or DDR2 (939 or AM2) ?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2006, 08:43 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

I agree with cwiz, I like me Asus MoBo's (A8N32 SLI-D and P5B-D), but the P5B-D is quirky. When Oc'ing Asus boards the "power-on pause" symptom can be a real stress-inducer. I will be trying another MoBo manufacturer next year.
__________________

__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 04:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gmanych
Go for AM2 for upgrade options later on. 939 is getting old
Hardly. 939's will stick around for a good while.

The only reason for someone to get AM2 is for DDR2 memory.

And ASUS boards are great. I like mine way more then my gigabyte.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 10:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Default

theres an article which discusses the difference between socket 939 and socket AM2.

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...oc.aspx?i=2741

that might help.
Arcilles is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 02:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Read the article, thanks. As I suspected, the differences are not big. I don't plan on upgrading in the near future. However, I think I'm going AM2 because I just found some DDR2 memory with nice timings at a very good price (a 2 x 512MB Corsair XMS DDR2 675Mhz 4-4-4-12 kit).
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 03:21 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Aaargh!..... Conroes are now sold at my usual e-tailer for affordable prices!! The E6300 is just $20 more expensive than the X2 3800+ I'm planning to buy ><. Dammit! I guess everyone's gonna say to get the E6300 over the X2 3800+. Any thoughts?

Edit: Never mind. The only Conroe motherboards I can get cost twice as much as the AM2 motherboard I'm considering. Conroes will be for my next computer.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 07:43 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Well if you can't get Conroe get AM2 for upgrading later (either sticking with AM2 or switching to Conroe so you can reuse your DDR2).
__________________

Waphlez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.