ddr or ddr2 ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2005, 09:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default ddr or ddr2 ?

hi all
wat s the diffrence between ddr and ddr2 ?
should i go for ddr2 for my new system ?
__________________

blind_owl is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 09:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

and wat s ddr duel channel ????
__________________

blind_owl is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 09:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

DDR2 is used on intel systems only, for now, AMD is using DDR right now.

Dual channel is when you put two of the usual same make and model sticks and then they increase the memory bandwith? uh yeah i have no idea what im talking about
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 10:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yeah pzero i think that sounds about right im no memory genius either so just wait for some more resonses and youll have your answer ......
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.