DDR, can you explain something... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2005, 08:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

Can I run 1 gig in one slot, then 2x512 in another 2 slots, in DC?

The 1 gig won't be in DC though, I'm hoping, because it doesn't have a "mate" so to say, right?
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 09:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

NO. You must have 2 or 4 of the same.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 09:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by chevytrucknut
Can I run 1 gig in one slot, then 2x512 in another 2 slots, in DC?

The 1 gig won't be in DC though, I'm hoping, because it doesn't have a "mate" so to say, right?
Correct. Only the 2 x 512MB will be running in Dual Channel (given they are in the Dual Channel configuration [Color Slots]).
Flanker is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 09:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
NO. You must have 2 or 4 of the same.
DC doesn't work with 4 sticks. motherboards can only run dual channel with 2 sticks. it's memory controller dependant.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 12:01 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

Can anyone let me know where to find the program that checks the dual channel for you? Thanks again
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 09:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I'm callin BS on the guys saying dual channel doesn't work in 4 slots. That's a load of bull. My board, for example, runs in dual channel. 2x512 and 2x256 runs spectacularly in dual channel mode. I don't care where you heard it from, it works. I am staring at the computer right now, running the ram in dual channel.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:44 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
I'm callin BS on the guys saying dual channel doesn't work in 4 slots. That's a load of bull. My board, for example, runs in dual channel. 2x512 and 2x256 runs spectacularly in dual channel mode. I don't care where you heard it from, it works. I am staring at the computer right now, running the ram in dual channel.

Ryan
He's right, 4 sticks will run in Dual Channel. If doing 2 x 512MB + 1 x 1GB, the 1GB will NOT run in Dual Channel. But if running 4 x 512MB or 4 x 256 MB, they WILL ALL run in DC.
Flanker is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 02:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kahlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 189
Default

The whole name dual channel pritty much gives it away doesn't it. You can run 2 modules of RAM in dual channel in 2 slots and then another 2 modules of RAM in the other 2 slots. Oh and by 266 i did mean 200 i just got it wrong. Don't think you can have 2 running in dual channel and then 1 module not in dual channel. I think that the motherboard just activates the whol board in dual channel mode so you have to have 2 chips in the 2 slots otherwise it won't work. But you can always turn dual channel off and have the differen't modules in although it'll be significantly slower. I'm pritty sure 1GB of RAM should be enough the only game that i have seen that says it recommends it is half life 2 but i suppose the more the better.
__________________
www.xenocide.shockv2.com
Join the metal/rock revolution.
kahlos is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 06:43 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kahlos
I'm pritty sure 1GB of RAM should be enough the only game that i have seen that says it recommends it is half life 2 but i suppose the more the better.
First of all, "Pritty" is spelled "Pretty."

And are you kidding me? You can easily run HL2 on max with 1GB of RAM. Battlefield 2 and FEAR on the other hand REQUIRE atleast 1.5GB (2 GB preferably) to run on max, no matter what videocard you have. And thats not just an opinion, ask any BF2 player and they'll say the same thing.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.