DARNED DFI ultra-d!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 12:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default fawking DFI ultra-d!!

ok is it just my case (Thermaltake Soprano)...or what?

The DFI Lan party ultra-d mobo has the CMOS reset jumper in the WORST location.

I have 2 hard drives, a SB X-FI, and a 7900GT.....and they all make it nearly impossible to reset the CMOS jumper.

I thought I would get an upgrade from replacing an OEM HSF to a CNPS9500 LED, and a POS crappy, tiny, Aspire case to a Thermaltake Soprano, and my DFI infinity to the ultra-d.

but so far i haven't been able to POST after 2.1 ghz! I got 2.4 stable without much work on the DFI infinity...

However, my computer is VERY quiet, and it idles at 22 degrees compared to 27 with the OEM cooler.

Any suggestions? This nf4 ultra mobo seems to be MUCH more picky than my older infinity normal nf4.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

get a 3pin extender wire and put that on the CMOS and then put the jumper at the end of the extender. That way you dont have to reach into your case to get to the CMOS.

As for why the board is being picky I don't know. Maybe try a different BIOS. Go to www.dfi-street.com and check out what the most popular is. Last it was I think was the 704-2bta or something like that.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

yeah i was thinking of just soldering a little extended switch to the jumpers actually.

And thanks I'll check out the BIOS updates.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 01:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

This is the first time ive ever heard of this problem even though CMOS jumpers in general are *****es to get to.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

i don't mind where it is (assuming it's the same place on the dr?)
i've got the same case..but 1 hd...but i do have the graphics on pci-e 2 so it's even in more of the way.

i have fairly large hands mind you bein' 6'6'' :|
i as well have my hd turned around so there are no cables in the way i guess.

i dunno...
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Some case company should put a cable to the cmos jumper on the front of the case so you dont have to open the **** thing to reset the bios.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 06:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

What's funny is my DFI UT Nf4 ultra-D posts no matter what. I remeber i put my processor at like 3.6Ghz thinking i put it on the 9x multi but i guess not. It still showed the DFI UT NF4 ultra-D screen then it went it to the saving bios ok! updating but it restarted so i just changed it down


Yeah it just has to be all right next to the hdd's sticking out.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

CMOS? i have so much to learn before the A+ exam, lol.
john3 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I like the way I can reset the CMOS on my K8N Neo4-F. It's a little idiot proof button. That's all.





CMOS=Complimentary Metal Oxide Semi-condoctor (if memory server). It's basically the memory that holds all the bios settings.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 06:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I like the way I can reset the CMOS on my K8N Neo4-F. It's a little idiot proof button. That's all.
Yeah, but you'd still have to get to the button. In my case it'd still be a pain in the butt, but since I'm using a 12" 3pin extender, it's connected to the T-line of my water cooling and I just gotta lean over and jump it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.