Damnit...its my PSU. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2005, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default Damnit...its my PSU.

Up until now, I didn't really believe that stock PSUs were as crappy as people made them out to be. I submit to you people now. I contacted AMD and they said that the 11A on my +12v rail weren't enough for a AMD64 system. Basically...I need a better/more powerful Power Supply.

I don't know **** about them. I need a good Power supply, I don't know how large, but it needs to be large.

IMPORTANT: IT NEEDS TO BE CHEAP!!! BELOW $50, THE LEAST YOU CAN FIND ACTUALLY.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 09:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Thermaltake TT-420AD ???
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 10:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

The AMD guy said that 11A on the +12v isn't enough for a A64 system, will 18 on that one you recommended be enough?

My specs are in my sig, but I'm upgrading to 2GB ram and a 6600GT.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 04:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

You wont get much more than what you've already got for under $50.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 04:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Wow, I didn't expect this thread to come back up.

As I said in my new thread, the AMD Support person recommended this PSU.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 05:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well that's a damned good recomendation
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 06:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Well, I don't know much about PSUs but does "+12V1@18A, +12V2@16A" mean that it has 34A on the +12V rail?
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 06:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

That means it's a dual rail

But i didnt think it was a dual rail...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 06:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Its all alien to me

Guess I'll be ordering it then.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.