Dad's an idiot! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 12:18 AM   #21 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

My 6600GT AGP = BF2 @ 1280x1024, all high, 4xAA, 40FPS.

Quote:
Originally posted by p0werslave
Tell your dad not to throw it out the window this time....
ROFL! I remember that
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 12:29 AM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

You're dad isn't an idiot. What he's actually trying to tell you is, "Son, im not going to buy you a $1200 computer. So i'm going to cook up a story so it doesn't seem so obvious."
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 12:50 AM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Because you guys' speculations of the engine are to HIGH. The **** thing runs on a 6800ultra for cryin out loud. You guys try to make it sound like its gods gift to the computer industry.
6800 Ultra for decent gameplay at 1024x768, which "decent gameplay" usually means medium settings. I say the 7800GS/GT/GTX will do 1024x768 alright with high textures, medium shadows, lighting, but no soft shadows, HDR, and AA at 1024x768. 1280x1024 is going to be a different story though. My friend says I will have to play rock bottom settings in order to crank the resolution that high. I guess we'll see.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 12:51 AM   #24 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Your friend is a stupid dip****. Stop listening to his brainwashing and use YOUR brain.
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:22 AM   #25 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

I agree, your friend is making it out to be more than it actualy is. They wouldnt create the game on a 6800ultra then make it so bad that the GTX lags on high. Theres just no way in ****. Use a little comon sense here. Its like saying they are making Oblivian on the P1 but yet a AM2 wouldnt run the game on high settings. Just isnt gonna happen.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:26 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

wow we are pretty mad now arent we?
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:29 AM   #27 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

We're mad because of this BS thats being spread across this forum. I hope most of us have enough brains to know better than this.
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 04:14 AM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Haha 2gigs ram the std.

Man I can get this crappy comp to run Guild wars w/ 3-4 year old SiS integrated GFX w/ only 256mb ram... provided it runs 8x6 w/ just about everything on low... but really tell me something won't work just because I don't have 2 gigs of ram.

That said I'm buying 2gb of ram for my new comp
__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 04:21 AM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I used to run BF2 on min on 1024x786 on a PIII 1.0GHz, 383MB RAM, and a FX5200.
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:05 AM   #30 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
I agree, your friend is making it out to be more than it actualy is. They wouldnt create the game on a 6800ultra then make it so bad that the GTX lags on high. Theres just no way in ****. Use a little comon sense here. Its like saying they are making Oblivian on the P1 but yet a AM2 wouldnt run the game on high settings. Just isnt gonna happen.
You have to remember, that most of the players that targeted to buy UT2007 will buy it for the PS3. Yes you can run it on a 7800GT. No questions about it. But look at FEAR for example. Try running it at 1280x1024 with 2xAA, 4xAF and soft shadows on and get back to us on how it runs -- if it even runs at all. UT2007 will be even more intensive than FEAR, so it is only logical to assume that it will also run slower than FEAR with the eye candy enabled.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.