Custom SATA cable kit? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2006, 07:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default Custom SATA cable kit?

Hi !

I have been spending a lot of time making the inside of my rig as "clean" as possible. My last hurdle is a short SATA cable (HDD to MoBo).

Anyone know of any Do-it-yourself kits?

I attemted to modify a cable myself as I did with the all the other cabling (molex, 4/6 pin, etc..) but to no avail. The housing is really not designed to be opened and re-sealed without it looking like a "bailing wire and duct tape" job (no offense).

I did check all the usual suspects: Newegg, ZipZoomFly, Tiger Direct, etc. ....nada.

I need a 4" cable...

Thanks for your time.
__________________

__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
Default

just cut a regular cord and sodder it back together
__________________

Microsoft_Boy is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 03:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

seriously, i wouldnt trust tape anywhere in my computer, be it ducktape or electrical tape thats just plain crummy. soddering would be the best way to go like mboy said. it shouldnt be that hard.
harley3344 is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 03:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

woops sorry guys..
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 03:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Here's some 6" cables:
http://www.pctoys.com/4insata.html
http://www.frozencpu.com/scan/se=Rou...nu_search.html
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 09:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Buy some short 6" cables that trotter showed, also put up some pics of your hardwork.

Also i dont know if theres such a distance that the cable MUST be. I dont know if there even is. Anyway dont go to short, and if you havent done it already turn your hdd's around so the cable isnt showing
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.