Crysis resolution OMG! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2007, 09:07 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
I think it has to do with his monitor...
yeah, usually the video card can handle the resolution fine, but the monitor doesn't always support it.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 10:52 PM   #22 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
i'm curious why you would run it with SLI 7900's when you have an 8800gts 640mb, i hear it has great DX10 effects
The SLI setup is my main video cards. I love them to death. I played crysis at 1280x1024 all high settings dx9, with about 30-35 fps throughout the game. My 8800gts plays 1280x1024 all high and some very high dx10 with about 40-50 fps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadpixel View Post
Wow, you have dual 7900's in SLI, and it will not support that resolution?

Seems kinda lame lol,.
My monitor is an old hydai 17 inch lcd and only supports up to 2180x1024

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
it supports higher...just not that ratio
correct

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
I think it has to do with his monitor...
correct
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 12:04 AM   #23 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

8800GTS can run Crysis on high setting !! I can't believe that !!

I thought that even 8800GTX won't run it on high setting !
maroon1 is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 12:58 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

woooooT! One week til demo. Can't wait. I'll take med settings!
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 01:53 AM   #25 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
8800GTS can run Crysis on high setting !! I can't believe that !!

I thought that even 8800GTX won't run it on high setting !
yea high settings isnt max....very high settings is max lol.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 02:04 AM   #26 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

Quote:
Originally Posted by hmammen View Post
yea high settings isnt max....very high settings is max lol.
post some screen shots if you will.

Now i dont feel bad about buyin an ultra...i wont have to worry about settings and resolutions anymore...atleast for a long time.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 07:38 AM   #27 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
post some screen shots if you will.

Now i dont feel bad about buyin an ultra...i wont have to worry about settings and resolutions anymore...atleast for a long time.
if you overclocked your system good...you will be able to play on high settings
i would save, then buy a high - end card when there comes a game you can't play
__________________

__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i was just thinking about Crysis Ronnie PC Gaming 12 07-15-2007 05:17 PM
3000 High Resolution Wallpapers Osiris Web Graphics and Design 6 07-09-2007 02:53 AM
Crysis - Hands on...for those, wondering if they can run it.... b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 19 06-15-2007 02:03 PM
My LCD TV keeps changing resolution th3120ck Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 06-05-2007 08:26 PM
Dell 24" lcd - can't get full resolution w/ DVI regeisle Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-16-2007 09:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.