Crysis resolution OMG! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2007, 08:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

see if there is a folder in My Documents for Crysis.

If so, copy any saved games you might have, and delete it.

Or there could be a config file in the Crysis demo directory

Or you could also check regedit, in HKCU\Software\Ubisoft or HKLM\Software\Ubisoft
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 08:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

it is a beta, give ea your imput lol. jus ta quixk question when u play, and lets say u bring up your wepon customization menu does your game freeze for a second if not more? same happens when opening the spawn map and the store.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 08:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

LOL i havent played yet...so i wouldnt know!
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 08:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
see if there is a folder in My Documents for Crysis.

If so, copy any saved games you might have, and delete it.

Or there could be a config file in the Crysis demo directory

Or you could also check regedit, in HKCU\Software\Ubisoft or HKLM\Software\Ubisoft
apokolipse you are god!

i deleted my saved config file that was in my documents under crysis. THank YOU!!!

Now lets see how it runs on all my diff video cards haha.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 08:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

Good luck
mattsesar is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 08:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

Go into your registry and look for the value that sets it's screen size and fix it through the registry.
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 09:03 PM   #17 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

i'm curious why you would run it with SLI 7900's when you have an 8800gts 640mb, i hear it has great DX10 effects
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 09:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

Wow, you have dual 7900's in SLI, and it will not support that resolution?

Seems kinda lame lol,.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 09:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadpixel View Post
Wow, you have dual 7900's in SLI, and it will not support that resolution?

Seems kinda lame lol,.
it supports higher...just not that ratio
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 09:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Crysis resolution OMG!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadpixel View Post
Wow, you have dual 7900's in SLI, and it will not support that resolution?

Seems kinda lame lol,.
I think it has to do with his monitor...
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i was just thinking about Crysis Ronnie PC Gaming 12 07-15-2007 05:17 PM
3000 High Resolution Wallpapers Osiris Web Graphics and Design 6 07-09-2007 02:53 AM
Crysis - Hands on...for those, wondering if they can run it.... b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 19 06-15-2007 02:03 PM
My LCD TV keeps changing resolution th3120ck Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 06-05-2007 08:26 PM
Dell 24" lcd - can't get full resolution w/ DVI regeisle Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-16-2007 09:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.