Cross Fire Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2008, 10:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Cross Fire Help

With my parents going to the US for the next 3 months, I am thinking about taking advantage of this and getting them to pick up a CPU and 2x Video Cards.

Currently i am looking at purchacing the following :-
AMD PHENOM X4 9600 (possibly higher)
2x ATi HD4870 512M GDDR5 Video Cards

A few questions as this is the first time I have ever done Crossfire.

1. Apart from having two PCI-E x16 slots, is there any other requirments that i need from the motherboard?

2. I am currently running a Cooler Master Real Power 550 Watt Power Supply. It is SLi Ready at it have 2x 6-pin power connectors. Will 500 Watt be enough, or should I be looking at some thing bigger. I will be upgrading Weapon Of Mass-Distraction (see sig)
So the rest of the system will be
3x SATA Hard Drive (Upgrading to 400Gb + 1Tb 1Tb with Tax Return)
Adaptec Raid Card for 1Tb hard drives running Raid 1 (Upgrading with Tax return)
1x SATA DVD Burner
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy ZS (debatable if I keep this)
4x Cold Cathlode Lights.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 07-17-2008, 10:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Cross Fire Help

So are you set on AMD or can you use Intel?

Because you can't upgrade to Phenom on that board..

You need a socket AM2+ board to run a Phenom (which will also require DDR2 memory)

You'll probably need a new PSU, watts are not a good way to determine if a PSU is/isn't ready for HD 4870's, a Corsair 750tx is more than enough for the HD 4870's (consider that)

Also the Phenom 9600 is the B2 one with the Erratum bug on it, if you're dead set on a Phenom from AMD, then get the ones with the -50 suffix at the end, also Intels are better just so you know
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-17-2008, 10:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: Cross Fire Help

maybe a new rig but u can still use some of ur current hardware cz if ur going to upgrade u will need to change most of the hardwrae u currently have

If your going for AMD, look at the Black Edition if not look at any intel since they are good and cheaper also like the E2180, E7200, Q6600, etc...
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 04:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Cross Fire Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keyboard Cowboy View Post
AMD PHENOM X4 9600 (possibly higher)
I'd advise you to get a B3 stepping CPU (9x50 series), or perhaps wait for the Deneb (45nm) chips to come out - Deneb will be made for socket AM3 (which adds DDR3 support), but will actually work in socket AM2+ aswell (it includes a memory controller compatible with DDR2 aswell)
The B2 stepping chips aren't particularly good overclockers, and suffer from the TLB bug. TLB errors are very rare though, and basically only occur with Virtualisation, and with Cool'n'Quiet enabled, and with all 4 cores running at 100% load.

Also, so far Phenom CPU's tend to overclock a lot better with multiplier increases. So if you plan on overclocking, you'll want a Black Edition chip (which has an unlocked multiplier).
Quote:
2x ATi HD4870 512M GDDR5 Video Cards
the RV770 cards run a bit hot, but are designed to handle a higher amount of heat than previous GPU's. But there is a fan speed hack you can use to make the cards run cooler though, which can help overclocking.
But you might need to use a third party overclocking tool. CCC has an artificial overclocking limit of 790MHZ...
Quote:
A few questions as this is the first time I have ever done Crossfire.
Crossfire is actually very easy to get running. You just need to make sure you attatch both bridges, have CCC installed and drivers for both cards; then, you literally just need to check one box in CCC.
Quote:
1. Apart from having two PCI-E x16 slots, is there any other requirments that i need from the motherboard?
It needs to be crossfire compatible (boards with Nvidia chipsets are not)
Basically, for a Phenom system, it means a board with an ATI 770 or 790 series chipset

boards with the SB750 southbridge should appear any time now, and allow the Phenom's to overclock better than boards with the SB600 southbridge.
The SB750 also supports more features, including 12 USB ports, 6 SATA ports, RAID 5 support,
Quote:
2. I am currently running a Cooler Master Real Power 550 Watt Power Supply. It is SLi Ready at it have 2x 6-pin power connectors. Will 500 Watt be enough, or should I be looking at some thing bigger. I will be upgrading Weapon Of Mass-Distraction (see sig)
With everything under maximum load, it would be approaching the limit of the PSU, but it will work fine (it actually has a peak load of 650W, and can supply plenty of power on +12V).
Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
You need a socket AM2+ board to run a Phenom (which will also require DDR2 memory)
DDR2 is so cheap, I doubt that'd be an issue.
Quote:
also Intels are better just so you know
Not by much really.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 08:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Cross Fire Help

I advise you to get Core 2 Quad Q6600 as it is better and consume less power. Also, it one of the best overclocking chip
maroon1 is offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 09:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Cross Fire Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
Not by much really.
Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
I advise you to get Core 2 Quad Q6600 as it is better and consume less power. Also, it one of the best overclocking chip
And so it begins.....
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 09:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Cross Fire Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
I advise you to get Core 2 Quad Q6600 as it is better
That's debatable now.
Quote:
Also, it one of the best overclocking chip
65nm Phenom's (BE chips) are overclocking past 3GHZ now. the 9950 can get to 3.5GHZ on stock cooling...
If the Q6600's are faster (and it's debatable especially in gaming, compared to >3GHZ Phenom's), it's not by much.

Besides, the Phenom's are not made by Intel.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 09:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Cross Fire Help

if your parents are going to be in the US for 3 months, harper, then why don't you get a 4870x2 when they come out No crossfire too worry about and it's more powerful then 4870 crossfire.

As for the processor, I don't think it really matters unless you care about superpi . A 45nm phenom would be nice, they look like they r gunna be pretty sweet, although they are late in coming. It would also make you diffrent from all the q6600 losers.

*Coughcough*sig*coughcough*
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 09:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Cross Fire Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
if your parents are going to be in the US for 3 months, harper, then why don't you get a 4870x2 when they come out No crossfire too worry about and it's more powerful then 4870 crossfire.
the 4870 X2 is a nice card. Whether it performs better than 2 x 4870's in crossfire needs to be confirmed though.....

The advantage is it only needs one PCI-E slot. But, it runs hotter. And you're options are limited for aftermarket cooling.
I'm not sure how well the X2's will overclock comparatively though, but I'd imagine single GPU cards would overclock better.
Though maybe the 4870 X2 will end up cheaper than 2 x 4870's

I will probably end up getting two 4870's myself. I already have two 3870's with aftermarket cooling, which use the same mounting holes...
and crossfire has never really been a hassle for me.
Quote:
As for the processor, I don't think it really matters unless you care about superpi .
I agree with you there.
I think the irony is, that a Phenom 9750/9850 at stock would suit maroon1's needs perfectly. He doesn't overclock his Q6600.
Quote:
A 45nm phenom would be nice, they look like they r gunna be pretty sweet
That they will be. I'll be getting one in my system for certain.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 10:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Cross Fire Help

He doesn't OC his q6600??? SIN! maroon... OC now!

I thought there were like 2 benchmarks link down at the 4870x2 review thread that showed the 4870x2 being 20% better then crossfired 4870's?
Perhaps I am wrong.
The 4870's work with an accelero s1 rev 2?
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fire fox 3 Luke Internet Software and Browsers 7 06-07-2008 10:34 AM
crazy glue + fabric = fire? pts2800 Off Topic Discussion 4 01-31-2008 10:48 PM
Georgia Man Safe After iPod Catches Fire in Pocket veg1992 Apple and Mac 10 10-06-2007 07:36 PM
Cross fire D-Rocks System Upgrades 4 09-30-2007 12:25 PM
Holy ****! My PC LITERALLY caught on FIRE!! Brinson Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 24 09-19-2007 12:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.