CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2008, 06:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

Dangit! After 2 hours I got a BSOD. Completely out of the blue too... Temps were only like 55 degrees. I upped the volts 1 notch. Booted back up started prime. Funny enough CPU-Z now says 9x multiplier!

EDIT: Lasted 24 minutes before thread 4 went out. Reached 70 degrees. Any ideas what might have caused this? My vcore is only 1.38.

__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 09:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

did your thermalpaste set in yet?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 09:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

Doesnt Prime use the wrong type of stress or something, i think i might just be wondering off on my own path but i swear i heard someone say that..... o well.:freak:
zedman3d is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 10:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

maybe you have like a smart over clock thing with your mobo like i do, i kmnow if i set my voltage to low to boot, my mother board will automatically set the core clock to the recomended speed for the voltage, and vice versa.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 10:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

You know I do have a question. Was I supposed to put the paste over the entire processor? Corner to corner? I think I put it on most of it, but not completely... And I do have a heck of a lot of wires in my case. I used the paste that came with my tuniq. Should I take it off and buy some better paste? If so what paste? As for the restriction thing AMD I have no clue. Interesting, how can I find out if this is the case?

Also Vernong, what do you mean by set in? Was I supposed to let it dry or something?
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 07:11 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

like use it for 70hours or something, and most Arctic Silver and MX thermal pastes will go to optimal temperatures, because it "cures" (thats the actual term)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 12:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashedpumpkins View Post
You know I do have a question. Was I supposed to put the paste over the entire processor? Corner to corner? I think I put it on most of it, but not completely... And I do have a heck of a lot of wires in my case. I used the paste that came with my tuniq. Should I take it off and buy some better paste? If so what paste? As for the restriction thing AMD I have no clue. Interesting, how can I find out if this is the case?

Also Vernong, what do you mean by set in? Was I supposed to let it dry or something?
From what i understand you put a thin line horizontally across the CPU (for quad core). There is no need for spreading, you just apply it and plop the cooler on. FYI i have the exact same heatsink and cpu and my cpu idle is around 30C.

Dunno if that helps. If i had to guess... Too much thermal paste.

When the heatsink heats up it loosens the paste and spreads it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 04:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

Ah I spread it in a circlish in the middle. I'm not sure if it's been 70 hours, but it's probably been 40-50+
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 02:40 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

40-50 with a 3.6 ghz OC isn't bad is it? I think that's pretty good.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 02:48 PM   #20 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

its average mine usually high 40's or low 50's, cpu-z seems iffy, the other day it rerad my proc as a fsb at 266 and my multy at 9, i was liek wtf, i reebooted whent to the bios, and everything was still set at 9x 400, so i restarted the comp got back into windows, ran cpu-z and it was at 400x 9 again, i dont get it. i dont have speed step enable either.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is a 1:1 overclock? aetherh4cker Overclocking and Modding 22 01-17-2008 04:02 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Something Seriously Wrong With My CPU! Raziel-Zero Overclocking and Modding 12 10-08-2007 12:45 AM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.