CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2008, 05:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

Hey guys I have my Q6600 over clocked to 3.6Ghz. However, when I view CPU-Z it sometimes displays that I have 6x multiplier running. Yesterday it was fine, but all today it's been at 6... Has anyone had this problem? Here's a screen shot.

__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 05:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

um Speedstep... its a power saving feature..

when you load the CPU more, it'll show normal
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

For the last time, it's Intel's Speedstep.

http://www.techist.com/forums/search...earchid=247928
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 05:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
um Speedstep... its a power saving feature..

when you load the CPU more, it'll show normal
Oh okay that would make more since then. Though would that mean my Prime95 test isn't running at what it should be. I mean it's not stressing my CPU as it should be. BTW I thought that's one of the things you disable? If it is then I disabled it.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 05:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

no once you run prime 95 yoru cpu picks up more load and yoru multi will go back up to 9
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 05:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

seriously, this is the 3rd thread I've seen like this in about a month..

I'm going to make a thread explaining this stuff thoroughly
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 06:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

Ah, sorry then! Primes been running for an hour and a half and it's still at 6 multiplier.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 06:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

are you using the one thats optimized for a multi-core processor or are you using the one that loads only the first processor (check Task Manager and screenshot it)

other stress testing programs: SMP Folding or CPU Burn-in
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 06:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post

other stress testing programs: SMP Folding or CPU Burn-in
StressCPU2, Orthos, TAT
Ste is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 06:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: CPU-Z displays wrong multiplier?

Here's the screen shot of my task manager. It looks like all 4 are at %100. And I'm pretty sure this feature is disabled in my bios.



EDIT: And yes Prime95 is loading 4 threads.
__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is a 1:1 overclock? aetherh4cker Overclocking and Modding 22 01-17-2008 04:02 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Something Seriously Wrong With My CPU! Raziel-Zero Overclocking and Modding 12 10-08-2007 12:45 AM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.