CPU uprade done :D - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2007, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Talking CPU uprade done :D

I got my 4400+ and am running it with the stock 3500+ fan and guess what.. you were bang on the money guys, core temp is EXACTLY the same and my 480watt PSU is still flawless.. the only difference is my 3Dmark06 score.. its gone from 4900 with my 3500+ to ..... 5950 WOOHOO haaaleluiya THANKS FOR THE HELP I LOVE YOU ALL, I LOVE THE WORLD, MAN IM SO FULL OF LOVE RIGHT NOW yayayahehehehehehahahahaha

I could however do with clarification on something.. the adapter that comes with the BFG7900GTX (its Y shaped 2 normal flat 4 pins connectors into 1 square 6 pin).. are you supposed to plug into both 4 pin or just 1 for a single card.. i have just 1 in ATM. It doesnt actually say in the documentation lol.

Thanks again
__________________

__________________
ASUS A8n-E, 1gig Corsair XMS3200C2 Pro, AMD 64 x2 4400+, BFG Geforce 7900GTX OC, Thermaltake Tsunami, Themaltake 480w PSU, Logitech MX510, Viewsonic G90f, Creative Inspire T7900.
mc6pack is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 02:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: CPU uprade done :D

I think it's recommended that you connect both 4-pin molexes into that Y adapter. Better safe than sorry...and isn't it a rectangular 6-pin power connector?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 02:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: CPU uprade done :D

i looked at mine (7900GS) and i have both in. if it operates fine with one then cool you have one extra plug.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 03:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: CPU uprade done :D

yes B1gapl it is a rectagular 6 pin and ur right, ive just done some intensive browsing and found 3 tec reviews that said the same.

The reason i didnt plug the 2nd in is that my MSI 7800GTX blew up on me (i thought it was cause id plugged em both in , obviously I said nothing to the retailer just incase lol)

Right, thankyou yet again.. reboot.. benchmark.. ill let you know how i get on
__________________
ASUS A8n-E, 1gig Corsair XMS3200C2 Pro, AMD 64 x2 4400+, BFG Geforce 7900GTX OC, Thermaltake Tsunami, Themaltake 480w PSU, Logitech MX510, Viewsonic G90f, Creative Inspire T7900.
mc6pack is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 04:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: CPU uprade done :D

benchmarked at 5960 lol an increase of 10, so it dont make a difference. GPU core is still at 46C aswell.. hmmm wonder why u need to connect both with single GPU..
__________________
ASUS A8n-E, 1gig Corsair XMS3200C2 Pro, AMD 64 x2 4400+, BFG Geforce 7900GTX OC, Thermaltake Tsunami, Themaltake 480w PSU, Logitech MX510, Viewsonic G90f, Creative Inspire T7900.
mc6pack is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 04:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: CPU uprade done :D

To provide stable power.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 05:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Angry Re: CPU uprade done :D

Jobs fkd logged into LOTRO.. after 3 mins, clip, chop,chaffe... switched to desktop.. ran speedfan.. hmm 47C... met the fellowship.. chippy clip choppedy chop..switched to desktop.. fire warnings beside my CPU an System (( guess i need a new fan after all.. thinkin about it, even with my 3500+ my temp was 40c which is = to my sys temp, that aint good is it.. surely my CPU temp should be lower to avoid a knock on heat effect i.e my processor heats up, which causes the system to heat up which in turn increases the processor temp and so on.... ? Ive read around the net a bit and most systems are runnin cooler than mine are running at around 25-30c as an average with the processor 3-10c lower than the system.... gutted

Do u agree ?

I especially dont understand why this didnt happen with 3dmark06, the processor tests were comin back at 1500 as oppose to 500 with 3500+ ???
__________________
ASUS A8n-E, 1gig Corsair XMS3200C2 Pro, AMD 64 x2 4400+, BFG Geforce 7900GTX OC, Thermaltake Tsunami, Themaltake 480w PSU, Logitech MX510, Viewsonic G90f, Creative Inspire T7900.
mc6pack is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 05:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: CPU uprade done :D

Your temperatures are perfectly fine. Right now my temps on load are 52C. My other comp, which has a 3700+, is 45-50C on load too.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 05:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: CPU uprade done :D

are u sure.. before i logged out, my temps were upto 51 ACPI and 53 CPU.. they would have gotten hotter i was only on the game 5 mins.. my GPU was at 47... it was clippin REALLY bad. its usually smooth apart from the occasional few dropped frames when entering heavy combat or cities and i put half of that down to connection.

Strange that 3dmark06 was fine though... is there anythin i can use to get a HUD of my temps while benchmarkin ?

Is there a possibility its my PSU gettin unstable cause of the power outage ?.. think ill look into that...
__________________

__________________
ASUS A8n-E, 1gig Corsair XMS3200C2 Pro, AMD 64 x2 4400+, BFG Geforce 7900GTX OC, Thermaltake Tsunami, Themaltake 480w PSU, Logitech MX510, Viewsonic G90f, Creative Inspire T7900.
mc6pack is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.