cpu upgrade. (s939) - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2007, 09:05 PM   #21 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: cpu upgrade. (s939)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lancec2c30 View Post
for the last time, I was not willing to spend $100. When I will have a whole new rig in time. 0_0 durrrrrrrrrrr, I think I mentioned that about 3 times.
We get it sphincter. We were just letting you know regardless of price sometimes you need to spend more for better price/performance
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 10:09 PM   #22 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: cpu upgrade. (s939)

Why would I want to spend $100 on a new cpu in a computer that is 2 years old? I didn't have $100 to spend on a cpu at this time. Also, you guys are blowing this performance difference between the 2 way out of proportion.

If you are going to call someone a sphincter, at least capitalize it. After all it is a name.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 12:49 AM   #23 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: cpu upgrade. (s939)

amd dropped the bigger cache for a reason.
and my 50 dollar 3600 competes with some c2ds, as long as we are not talking about superpi
lance you are correct the performance difference between the 3800 and the 165 is not 100% in the opty's favor, therfore a 100% increase in price is not justified. simple math you guys dont hammer on lance because he made the smart decision, instead of the one you would have made. its a fine choice, no need to spend that much on a 939 upgrade.
your new 3800 will go 2.7 i bet no problem.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 12:56 AM   #24 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: cpu upgrade. (s939)

So does your 3600 have 1mb l2 cache? Or 512kb?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 01:00 AM   #25 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: cpu upgrade. (s939)

512.
the cahce makes little difference in amd cpus.
i think apokalipse's 6000 will encode dvds a little faster. it will definitely do superpi a little faster.
cache is not as important in amd cpus, like it is in intel cpus.
now, if you were encoding dvd or compressing constantly, the larger cahce WILL make a difference. but generally, no it is not that big of a deal. the cache size isnt what makes it competitive with a c2d. its the overclock AND the program being run. cos i can assure you that an overclocked opty cant touch an e6300 at superpi.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 01:07 AM   #26 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: cpu upgrade. (s939)

o no, the c2d's just dominate superPI.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 01:08 AM   #27 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: cpu upgrade. (s939)

lol it took me ages to break 30 seconds and a stock c2d does it in like 18.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 01:15 AM   #28 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: cpu upgrade. (s939)

I know, I was fighting 32s while joe shmoe can do sub 20's with his budget core 2 duo.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 01:17 AM   #29 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: cpu upgrade. (s939)

the opty doesnt support HTT 2.0 i believe, which is lower performance overall because AMD processors servers n desktops alike depend on the HTT.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 12:08 PM   #30 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: cpu upgrade. (s939)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
512.
the cahce makes little difference in amd cpus.
i think apokalipse's 6000 will encode dvds a little faster. it will definitely do superpi a little faster.
cache is not as important in amd cpus, like it is in intel cpus.
now, if you were encoding dvd or compressing constantly, the larger cahce WILL make a difference. but generally, no it is not that big of a deal. the cache size isnt what makes it competitive with a c2d. its the overclock AND the program being run. cos i can assure you that an overclocked opty cant touch an e6300 at superpi.
In one of my last post I said "regardless he still made a good decision". I just told him what I would've gone for not to return it and get an opty.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Medium computer upgrade. muman System Upgrades 6 09-14-2007 04:53 PM
upgrade on GPU, CPU, PSU kur0suto New Systems | Building and Buying 31 09-06-2007 03:57 PM
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM
To upgrade? or not to upgrade? wumbo6 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-11-2007 12:07 AM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.