CPU upgrade (compatibility question) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2008, 05:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default CPU upgrade (compatibility question)

I'm looking into upgrading my CPU as I am getting fed up with slow rendering times and response in sketchup. Can I upgrade CPU's?

Here's what I have right now:

Product Specifications*

Here's the CPU I want:

Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16GHz 6MB L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops

I should mention that I have upgraded a few things on this computer. I now have 3 GB of RAM and a Nvidia Quadro FX 1700 graphics card.
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 06:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: CPU upgrade (compatibility question)

if you are rendering i would recommend a quad-core..it'll do it much faster than a duel-core
__________________

__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 07:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default Re: CPU upgrade (compatibility question)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wafflehammer View Post
if you are rendering i would recommend a quad-core..it'll do it much faster than a duel-core

I'm using Sketchup, which doesn't support more than one core. I don't anticipate it supporting more than 2 any time soon either. However, I am exploring more 3D programs, as I've come to think I'm outgrowing Sketchup.
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 07:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: CPU upgrade (compatibility question)

well, in that case get the e8500 , a good air cooler, and OC the snot out of it lol....but if you start using other programs a quad-core would be a nice thing to have just in case you can use it
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 04:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: CPU upgrade (compatibility question)

^i agree, get a quad core.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 05:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: CPU upgrade (compatibility question)

That E8500 should give you about 30% more performance compared to you current system in rendering. However, you computer as it is now should chew sketchup and spit it out into a fine dust... So i am assuming you are talking purely about rendering times. If that is the case, then what render are you using with it??

Vray and Mental Ray both utilize 4 cores, as do the software renders of programs such as 3ds max and Maya. Just about all renders use 4 cores, because they were programing them to to this years ago for render farms (before anyone had heard about dual cores).

Anyway, my point is, if you are using a 3rd party render for sketchup you will see about a 200% increase in rendering times with a Q6600 compared to you current system, i know, i have myself.

Oh, and by the way, just keep in mind rendering takes a looooooooong time and sometimes theres nothing you can do about it.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 11:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by meat_helmet View Post
That E8500 should give you about 30% more performance compared to you current system in rendering. However, you computer as it is now should chew sketchup and spit it out into a fine dust... So i am assuming you are talking purely about rendering times. If that is the case, then what render are you using with it??

Vray and Mental Ray both utilize 4 cores, as do the software renders of programs such as 3ds max and Maya. Just about all renders use 4 cores, because they were programing them to to this years ago for render farms (before anyone had heard about dual cores).

Anyway, my point is, if you are using a 3rd party render for sketchup you will see about a 200% increase in rendering times with a Q6600 compared to you current system, i know, i have myself.

Oh, and by the way, just keep in mind rendering takes a looooooooong time and sometimes theres nothing you can do about it.

I'm using Podium for Rendering. I'm hoping for a dual-core support update before the year is up. The rendering doesn't completely bother me, though. It's the general performance of sketchup. I do grocery store layouts that can be as large as 70,000 sq. ft. That's a lot of equipment models to place in one file and sketchup sometimes gets a little bogged down (yes, I know layers help). I'm thinking about migrating towards Revit. Thoughts?

Still looking for an answer as to the compatibility of this CPU on my system....
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 04:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU upgrade (compatibility question)

No bumps allowed, deleted post
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 04:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default Re: CPU upgrade (compatibility question)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
no Bumps Allowed, Deleted Post

Damnit!
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 08-09-2008, 06:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: CPU upgrade (compatibility question)

Indeed.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDR3 compatibility question heffer New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-30-2008 08:44 AM
graphic card and power supply upgrade question cscaffidi System Upgrades 5 03-25-2008 08:45 PM
Compatibility Question SpannerMagnet System Upgrades 2 01-26-2008 07:36 PM
Upgrade for Crysis Question vdubnthehouse New Systems | Building and Buying 17 10-28-2007 10:09 PM
RAM Compatibility question XxBoBxX Overclocking and Modding 1 04-06-2007 04:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.