CPU upgrade for AM2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2008, 11:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default CPU upgrade for AM2

So am building a comp for the wife slowly over the next 5 or 6 months. She uses it only for office/school/internet and music (ipod) stuff and plays absolutely no games on it. Going to do a cheap AM2 build and instead of getting her a new CPU I'll upgrade mine and bump the 3600+ to her.

Here is what I'm thinking:

NCIX.com - Buy AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Dual Core Processor Socket AM2 2.6GHZ Retail Black Box No HSF Unlocked - ADO5000DSWOF In Canada.

Is there anything else worth considering for an upgrade? Is it worth considering the 6400+ for $50.00 more?

NCIX.com - Buy AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ Dual Core Processor Socket AM2 3.2GHZ 2X1MB 90NM Unlocked Retail Box *No HSF* - ADX6400CZWOF In Canada.

Where do you guys see these prices going over the next year? will the 5000+ black box drop much more or is it bottoming out around $100?
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 01:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: CPU upgrade for AM2

The 5000+ can hit 6000+ speeds without touching the voltage, its the better buy.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 04:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: CPU upgrade for AM2

^absolutely^
i can run mine at 6400 speed with stock volts.
it can hit 6000 speed no problem and then some, lol. i could probably undervolt it at 3ghz.
easily you can raise the multi to 16 and get 3.2 with no voltage increase.
i'd say wait if you can, the 5000 will get at least 25-30 dollars cheaper in the next month i wager. i just paid 130 for mine about 2 months ago

EDIT:hahahaha jfenwick your post reminds me of my moms "office" rig....
x2 4200 abit nf4 ultra 2gb gskill HZ WD 160gb 7300gt or le or whatever lol...slap a VC in there and you got a gamin rig lol. i just thought that was funny. when i buy a quad core, i'll pass this rig on to my wife. wives are good for hand-me-down computers.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 11:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU upgrade for AM2

was the x2 4200+ the Brisbane or the Windsor?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 01:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: CPU upgrade for AM2

Would a 6400+/5000+ clocked at 3.0Ghz have any advantage over a 3600+ at 3.0Ghz? Or would I be paying to some extra Mhz only, And would L2 Cache really boost performance?
__________________
PROJECT WOLFDALE<br><br>GIGABTE GA-P35-DS3L (Rev. 2)<br><br>Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 "Wolfdale" 3.66Ghz<br><br>2X512MB Patriot Extreme - 1X1GB Mushkin<br><br>BFG 8800GT OC<br><br>Antec Nine Hundred
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 01:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: CPU upgrade for AM2

there wont be any difference performance wise between the 3600 and the 5000 at 3.ghz except temps (which is actually a big dofference). the 5000 will do 3ghz probably at like 1.3V or less. a 3600 aint gonna do that.
the 6400 is 3.2ghz. the l2 cahce will make a small differerence in performance.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 01:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: CPU upgrade for AM2

Is their any AM2 cpu [like a phenom?] that I can get that will give me a fat performance boost?
__________________
PROJECT WOLFDALE<br><br>GIGABTE GA-P35-DS3L (Rev. 2)<br><br>Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 "Wolfdale" 3.66Ghz<br><br>2X512MB Patriot Extreme - 1X1GB Mushkin<br><br>BFG 8800GT OC<br><br>Antec Nine Hundred
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 02:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU upgrade for AM2

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
there wont be any difference performance wise between the 3600 and the 5000 at 3.ghz except temps (which is actually a big dofference). the 5000 will do 3ghz probably at like 1.3V or less. a 3600 aint gonna do that.
the 6400 is 3.2ghz. the l2 cahce will make a small differerence in performance.
6400+ probably will have a bigger edge because it has more cache, but yes it is a small difference
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 07:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: CPU upgrade for AM2

vdogg the 4200 is a windsor.
lefteyeblind the phenom will not give a huge huge increase unless you are doing some heavy duty multi-tasking. that and it is questionable that it will reach 3ghz easily. the BE phenom looks like it will, but i dont know cos i dont have one at the moment.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 07:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: CPU upgrade for AM2

5000+ BE for sure.

Steer clear of the Phenom for now. Things may change with the B3 stepping..but I am doubtful as to whether it will ever be a good choice to buy.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Cpu upgrade, need quick help please Chrysamere System Upgrades 13 11-25-2007 08:38 PM
Help choosing for next upgrade, GPU or CPU? ki9090 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 10-17-2007 06:22 AM
cpu upgrade. (s939) lancec2c30 New Systems | Building and Buying 30 09-22-2007 02:24 PM
upgrade on GPU, CPU, PSU kur0suto New Systems | Building and Buying 31 09-06-2007 03:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.