CPU upgrade advice - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2007, 02:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: CPU upgrade advice

Dont bother going skt939. It is already out-dated by AM2, and AM2+ is even coming out in a few months. Look for an X1950PRO that has got only 256MB of RAM, 512MB is just unneeded.

Also, i dont think that AMD do an X2 that is 32 bit only do they?
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 02:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: CPU upgrade advice

It's been over 4 yeras since I've bought a computer, I'd like to make it another 4 , so although 512MB is unneeded now I'd like to have it for the future. Unfortuneatly I can't find any benchmarks that have tested the ATI 1650PRO 512MB...

I've decided not to go with a SCSI drive, I'm going with:
Western Digital 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB (WD5000AAKS) at $110 CAD

for my HD. Anyone have a suggestion on how many Watts of power that would be necessary to run this system? Thanks.

@Vaanish:
"Also, i dont think that AMD do an X2 that is 32 bit only do they?"

You're going to need to explain that one to me.

Edit2: And the reason I'm not going with an AM2 is because all of the good AM2s are 64bit.
__________________

bmass is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 03:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: CPU upgrade advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmass View Post
although 512MB is unneeded now I'd like to have it for the future.
Sorry i wasnt more clear.

The reson that 512 is unneeded is that the sort of resultions/detail that will actually utilise all of that memory are not acheivable by that card- because the GPU itself is simply too weak to process them.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 03:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: CPU upgrade advice

Ahh, okay fair enough, are there any GPU capable for processing graphics that would require more than 256MB or memory?

I've also decided on using a 64bit processor. And if by that sentance I quoted you meant that you don't think there are AMD X2 32-bit processors, then you are correct, at least I've never seen one.

So for my new system specs, I've got:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+ / 2.8 GHz - Socket AM2 - L2 2 MB ( 2 x 1 MB ) - Box at $200 CAD (flat)
ASUS M2N-MX AM2 nForce430 DDR2 2000MT s PCIEX16 Audio VGA GBLAN MATX at $75 CAD (flat)
EVGA GeForce 7900GS KO PCI-E 16X 256MB DDR3 500MHz Dual DVI HDTV-7 Retail at $185 CAD (flat)
OCZ DDR2 2GB (2x1024M) PC2-5400 Dual Channel Value Series 5-5-5-10 at $85 CAD (flat)
Western Digital 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB at $110 CAD (flat)
ASUS TM982 BLACK M.ATX TOWERNO PSU at $35 CAD (flat)
Enermax FMA II EG465P-VE 460W V2.2 2Fan 20/24P 2x6P RoHS ATX PS at $80 CAD (flat)

Let me know what you think. Thanks.
bmass is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 03:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: CPU upgrade advice

Okay that seems good, but dont go with the KO version graphics card. Just get the normal version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmass View Post
Ahh, okay fair enough, are there any GPU capable for processing graphics that would require more than 256MB or memory?
I think (though I am not sure) that the only ones that are X1950XT, X1950XTX, HD2900XT, all 8800 series and (maybe) 7950GT. I am not sure of this, though, it is only a rough list, i am not really an expert on GFX cards. Do not take my word on it.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 03:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: CPU upgrade advice

If I don't get the KO version, I may aswell get the 1950XT 512MB, it's the same price.

Edit: Is there any chance the ATI x1650PRO's gpu can process graphics that would require more than 256mb or memory? Or is there a list somewhere that I could look at? Thanks.
bmass is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 03:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default Re: CPU upgrade advice

Alright, if you overclock, you can get lots better performance for the money, I'd drop that to a E4300 or E6420 and a Gigabyte DS3R, that way you'll be good to upgrade to quad core if you want. Also, get this RAM instead:Newegg.com - Buy Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!, and if you have enough money, take that up to a x1950xt, it's lots faster than the 7900gs
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 04:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: CPU upgrade advice

1. I won't use Intel Processors.
2. I really have no interest in overclocking. I know people who have had a lot of trouble with overclocking, and I haven't overclocked my Barton and have had nothing but good graces from it. But thanks for the advice.
3. That RAM is a LOT more expensive, and it's not even OCZ
4. I am aware that the x1950xt is a lot faster than the 7900gs, it's also $55 more, and my main concern is the GPU's capability to utilize more than 256MB of memory. If it can, I will defineatly get it.
bmass is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 05:11 PM   #19 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: CPU upgrade advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaanish View Post
Dont bother going skt939. It is already out-dated by AM2, and AM2+ is even coming out in a few months. Look for an X1950PRO that has got only 256MB of RAM, 512MB is just unneeded.

Also, i dont think that AMD do an X2 that is 32 bit only do they?
yeah, they are called K7. as far as i know, they are the only ones that do..(but i dont know everything, lol)...that may even be REMOTELY availible. but they are seriously outdated. so...good luck finding one. they are outperformed by an intel celeron D, if that gives you any indication of their performance. you are going to have a hard time finding an upgrade here, my friend.
the athlon 64 (s939, am2) cpus are certainly designed to run 32 bit software as well as 64, i dont know what you are using that "just wont work"....but i would suggest updating your server software, as there is no upgrade for your system that will run solely 32 bit, without having some sort of transition path to 64 bit.
and not only the good am2...but all the am2 are 64 bit, man. so is every amd made in the last couple years.
this thread and "upgrade" questions and whatnot are to totally pointless if you cant run a 64 bit cpu...you have no upgrade. and any of those opty chips are loco expensive.
that s939 opty 180cd that you listed uses the same x86 instruction as an athlon 64. i dont know why that would work and an athlon 64wouldn't. but i would like to, if you would explain...?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 06:24 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default Re: CPU upgrade advice

Well, what resolution do you game at? I haven't have the slightest clue of what you're talking about when it comes to "utilizing" the 256mb, but it all depends on what game you play and the resolution, and there will be certain resolutions where 256mb is not enough and you'll need more, but I'm pretty sure both cards can "utilize" 256mb fully..
__________________

__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista Upgrade uzi9mm Off Topic Discussion 18 07-19-2007 09:26 PM
To upgrade? or not to upgrade? wumbo6 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-11-2007 12:07 AM
Soon to upgrade... Dr DMoney New Systems | Building and Buying 9 05-07-2007 10:41 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
Vista Upgrade Christon Microsoft Windows and Software 5 04-07-2007 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.