cpu temps high? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2010, 08:16 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: cpu temps high?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisG23 View Post
LOL ok, dont get mad at me but how do I screenshot?
I'm not mad, just clueless
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-12-2010, 08:27 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
Default Re: cpu temps high?

Got it! Thanks for your patience (last post on page 2)
__________________

ChrisG23 is offline  
Old 07-12-2010, 09:03 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
Default Re: cpu temps high?

And here are 2 more,


HW monitor up and running with prime95:

http://i1008.photobucket.com/albums/...e95running.png




And without prime 95:
http://i1008.photobucket.com/albums/...697ta/hwm1.png
ChrisG23 is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 08:11 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: cpu temps high?

CPUID screenshots please and what bios settings have you changed?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 08:30 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
Default Re: cpu temps high?

All bios settings are default, i will have to dl cpuid after work.
ChrisG23 is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 09:25 AM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: cpu temps high?

Which method did you use for applying the thermal paste? You can either spread it around the surface with a card/your finger in plastic bag, OR you can put a blob in the middle and let the cooler squash against it and spread it automatically.

I think alot of people are saying it's better to let the cooler spread the paste to reduce air bubbles. So don't spread it yourself in other words. I did this with my gpu, and it never goes over 60 even under heavy load. But I haven't tried it with a cpu.

xdantespardax
xdantespardax is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 10:42 AM   #27 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: cpu temps high?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisG23 View Post
All bios settings are default, i will have to dl cpuid after work.
When you oc, are you adjusting the voltages, or they default?

Default way overvolts the cpu, add huge amounts of heat.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 12:08 PM   #28 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
Default Re: cpu temps high?

I had it overclovked and stable at 3.5, and 3.7. But because the temps were on the high end, i returned all settings to default by pressing the buyton to do so in bios.

I used the spread it around w/finger method. Used less t/p than before, and now the temps are higher than before. Maybe not enough.
ChrisG23 is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 01:03 PM   #29 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: cpu temps high?

Still confused... You did manually change volts correct... I'm slow today, so Yes or No please.
Default automatically ups the voltage by itself... well most do anyway.

Oh no.... finger..... BAD the oils in your skin can kill it. Just use a pea/rice siize dab in the center of the chip and let the heat sink squish it out itself.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 01:30 PM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
Default Re: cpu temps high?

No, I did not put the voltages back. I checked tjem after I reset the bios, and they were at stock settings. Only one I touched to overclock was cpu votlage. That has gone back to stock automaticaly, 1.232v
__________________

ChrisG23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Here ye Here ye I need a cpu cooling solution but more importantly your advice Kyrone Overclocking and Modding 8 07-18-2009 12:13 AM
CPU temps at 100% load Leatherface Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 26 06-02-2009 11:36 PM
Rather high CPU usage? (probably not virus) bonehelm Viruses, Spyware and Malware 7 12-01-2008 03:58 AM
Need something that monitors CPU and GPU temps. Disillusion New Systems | Building and Buying 4 12-05-2007 05:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.