CPU Questoin - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2006, 10:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66
Default

Opteron 165
__________________

__________________
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 10:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

Yo thats weird that every DFI Lanparty UT mobo i look at does not support opteron, that is weird. 003 can u give me the full name of urs plz.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 10:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

can u guys take a look at canadacomputers.com all the DFI's i look at , socket 939, it doesn specifically say it supports Opterons, WHAT THE ****, THIS IS SO CONFUSING, and i really dont wanna screw up, im so scared! AAAAH!
john3 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 10:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

If your not overclocking get a Athlon X2. People are going to keep telling you to get the Opty 165 because of it's OC. The 3800+ gives the same range of OC as the 165 but has only 2 x 512kb. This is why if you overclock the 165 would be better, but at stock an extra 200mhz would be better then 2 x 1mb.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 10:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

i am overclocking, can someone plz help me solve the crisis i stated above.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 11:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

anyone?
john3 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 12:23 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66
Default

Ok if the mobo supports s939 and the opteron or w/e your getting is s939 then it will be compatible.
__________________
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 12:24 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66
Default

Show us the mob you are planning on getting.
__________________
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 12:39 AM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

http://www.canadacomputers.com/index...870&cid=MB.693

Thats the mobo, and btw is that the good DFI Lanparty one?
So is it compatible with the opteron?
john3 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 12:42 AM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

and is this the right AS5

http://www.canadacomputers.com/index...060&cid=FN.687
__________________

john3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.