CPU questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2007, 11:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default CPU questions

I dont get why it says my core speed is 1600 mhz when its supposed to be like 2400 mhz ( guessing some multiplier stuff ). Anyone wanna give me a brief run down? Also whats the diff between Bus speed and FSB?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CPUZ pic.JPG (47.7 KB, 54 views)
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Re: CPU questions

It's called Intel SpeedStep. SpeedStep - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

With Q6600, it'll bring it down to 6 multiplier when idle, then back up to 9.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: CPU questions

The Bus Speed is the actual frequency, that the FSB is running at. The Rated FSB, is the real effective frequency of the FSB, since the FSB of Intel processors, are quad pumped, to increase it's efficiency.

Your processor speed is reading 1.6GHz instead of 2.4GHz, because it is throttling down to save power, when the CPU is not in use, or idle. To stop this, go into your BIOS' advanced menu, and disable C1E and EIST. These are power saving features, that throttle your CPU's speed down, to save power.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: CPU questions

People really need to understand this. It is very a very important concept.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: CPU questions

oh alright I remember reading about speed step somewhere, forgive my ignorance and lazyness to google the answer. Since I started this thread I might as well make some use of it with another question, whats the purpose of the changing the cpu/ram ratio when OCing?
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: CPU questions

i disabled mine just for OC testing purposes. i'll enable it back once im happy
mgcook is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 11:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU questions

if u don't want the speedstep.. just disable it in your BIOS..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 01:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: CPU questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
The Bus Speed is the actual frequency, that the FSB is running at. The Rated FSB, is the real effective frequency of the FSB, since the FSB of Intel processors, are quad pumped, to increase it's efficiency.

Your processor speed is reading 1.6GHz instead of 2.4GHz, because it is throttling down to save power, when the CPU is not in use, or idle. To stop this, go into your BIOS' advanced menu, and disable C1E and EIST. These are power saving features, that throttle your CPU's speed down, to save power.
Yes the power saving changes your multiplier to save power. But as many know I am the 66 fahrenheit a/c man . I use craploads of power anyway, so i turned it off. And it's better having it off.
__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 02:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default Re: CPU questions

Yeah, my laptop does the same thing when run CPU-Z. It was half of the speed advertised, but spikes when you do something.
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 02:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: CPU questions

Save power >>> less heat
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

« TV tuner | Help!!! »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cpu temp spiking advancedgeek Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-07-2007 10:49 AM
upgrade on GPU, CPU, PSU kur0suto New Systems | Building and Buying 31 09-06-2007 03:57 PM
Lots of questions help.... pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-01-2007 02:28 AM
Two questions before pulling the trigger... Portland Newb New Systems | Building and Buying 12 08-16-2007 01:07 PM
2 questions on pgrading my PC :D javier New Systems | Building and Buying 10 08-06-2007 09:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.