CPU question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2006, 09:53 AM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

wait do u mean like you want to transfer files or something? what did u mean "using it without formating?"
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 09:54 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I want to take the harddrive out of the computer im using at the moment and put it into my new computer with that new cpu and stuff.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:03 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

oh so u want to get the operating system on the hard drive, and use the OS on ur new system with all ur files and stuff?

dont u have to reinstall the OS, cause of the mobo?
john3 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:07 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can do a repair-install to adapt to the new hardware
load the disk up
press enter at first screen
press F8 (terms and conditions)
after it says "searching for previous versions of microsoft Windows" press 'r'
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:10 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Cheers apokalipse.

Btw will the thermaltake big typhoon work with my setup.(in sig) i think it will i was just thrown off a bit from where it says Application for Intel P4 LGA 775, and AMD K7, K8.

Thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:10 AM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

oh cool, what about that norton ghost thing then, what is THAT used for?
john3 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:11 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
Cheers apokalipse.

Btw will the thermaltake big typhoon work with my setup.(in sig) i think it will i was just thrown off a bit from where it says Application for Intel P4 LGA 775, and AMD K7, K8.

Thanks
yes, it works on socket 939 (it's one of the K8 sockets)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:12 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok thank you for your help.

Whats norton ghost? never heard of it.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:13 AM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

some guys were talkin bout it on another thread about some guy who wanted to transfer an OS or something like that, not sure.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:15 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Oh ok. well im not going to transferring an OS because its on the harddrive im going to be using anyway.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.