CPU question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2006, 08:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default CPU question

Hi i just ordered my X2 4400+!! and i think its meant to be coming tomorrow, does anyone know if this will come with the thermal paste you need to put on? Do you absolutely need this thermal paste?
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 08:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

stock heatsinks usually come with a thermal pad (a hard-ish kind of thermal paste)

though it's usually not very good.
you can always get some AS5
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 08:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok thanks. What does the thermal paste do though?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 08:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

transfers heat between the surface of the processor's heat spreader and the heatsink fan. it is necessary. the current AMD HSFs do not actually use a thermal pad, it is a thermal grease called shin-etsu i think. people often confuse it with a thermal pad because it sets pretty solidly after use. true thermal pads are made from paraffin waxes and other compounds that actually melt onto the cpu once used. to answer your first question, the shin-etsu is pre-applied in a square. all you have to do is clamp the HSF down into the retainer once you have installed the cpu and you're done
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 08:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Thanks a lot nitestick. im guessing the hsf is the heat sink fan yeah? How do i go about clamping it down? surely this would damage the mobo in some way.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 09:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

just another quick question. when i put my cpu into my mobo and get it all sorted can i use the harddrive im using at the moment in it without having to format it or anything? So just plug and play basically.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 09:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

i dont think u can do that can u?

Its always better to get some AS5, its like $5, wait.......dont u live in the UK? then there its like 10 pounds lol.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 09:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
i dont think u can do that can u?
are you talking about the thermal paste or hard drive?
I just found it at £5-£11
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 09:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yes i was talking about the hard drive
john3 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 09:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

kk. i hope i can i got so much stuff on it that i want to keep. why dont u think i can? ill be using same XP
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.