CPU Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2008, 08:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Default CPU Question

so im looking at getting a new cpu i like this one Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 Wolfdale 2.53GHz 3MB L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - Processors
it says Manufacturing Tech 45 nm i have a 65 nm will this matter? the specs for mine Intel® Core™2 Duo Desktop Processor E6300 - SL9SA
thanks for your help
__________________

Ship19 is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 08:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: CPU Question

nah it's the same socket : LGA775

so the E7200 WILL work in your current mobo ( the one you are using the E6300 with )
__________________

__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 08:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: CPU Question

Yup, It should work unless you messed it up.
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 08:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Default Re: CPU Question

ok thanks. and for RAM i have 3 gigs of DDR2 667 can i go to 800 with a new cpu?
Ship19 is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 08:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Kjlen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 57
Default Re: CPU Question

The speed of your RAM largely depends on your motherboard and the settings in your BIOS. Most motherboards nowadays that support DDR2 support at least up to DDR2 800 speeds. If you know what your motherboard is, that will help too. Even if you DID buy DDR2 800 RAM and it wasn't supported, you could still run it at DDR2 667 speeds.
Kjlen is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 08:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: CPU Question

pretty much every relatively new mobo support ddr800, most higher.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-26-2008, 01:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Default Re: CPU Question

thanks for your help guys.
__________________

Ship19 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What memory? What CPU? Hapx4.0 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 01-10-2008 07:29 AM
Cpu And Ram questions(and Advise for new my comp) DragenFear System Upgrades 20 01-06-2008 07:19 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Bad MB or CPU? fallow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-16-2007 06:49 PM
Does my MB have a lock on the CPU freq.??? rickytan Overclocking and Modding 2 12-12-2007 01:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.