CPU cant handle my Gcard? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 12:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default CPU cant handle my Gcard?

Hello everyone, I have a AMD 3200+ with a 7900gt Ko. I was just wondering if its true that my CPU cant handle the graphic card?

If so which CPU is affordable, good, and will last for a long time?

Buying a more expensive motherboard will it be a better performer? If so how?
__________________

Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default Re: CPU cant handle my Gcard?

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayvon
Hello everyone, I have a AMD 3200+ with a 7900gt Ko. I was just wondering if its true that my CPU cant handle the graphic card?

If so which CPU is affordable, good, and will last for a long time?

Buying a more expensive motherboard will it be a better performer? If so how?
Is that the Athlon 64 3200+, or the 64 X2 3200+?
__________________

__________________
You read my entire post, then read my sig? What tremendous effort! You win an internet!

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...rMessage-1.png

Here\'s a quote I saw once on a /b/ forum a while back, I think it\'s funny:

I\'ve been thinking of \"Heck\" lately. If it even exists, it\'s got to be a much nicer place than \"Heaven\". I mean... all the gay men are down there. You KNOW it\'s well decorated.

Note that I do not in any way condone homophobia or am in any way homophobic. I merely thought that it was clever.
Paul_Wall_117 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default Re: Re: CPU cant handle my Gcard?

Quote:
Originally posted by Paul_Wall_117
Is that the Athlon 64 3200+, or the 64 X2 3200+?
theres no such thing as a X2 3200+, the X2's start at 3800+

i dont think there would be any problem, is there anything going wrong in games?
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

there is no X2 3200+

and yes, the CPU will limit performance a lot of the time...

I'm in the same boat.
I have a Sempron 2800+ at 2.0GHZ
and I also have a 7900 GT, which I've overclocked to 750MHZ

but, as far as actually playing games, it depends on the game itself.

I play Generals a fair bit, and my CPU is a bottleneck especially against 4 or more hard enemies

it'll run half life 2 on max settings without lag though.

also, my 3dmark05 score is being crippled by my CPU. I get about 8300.
I should be getting over 10,000
especially with my card overclocked at 750MHZ
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.