Which cpu is better? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2006, 01:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default Which cpu is better?

Model Number: Athlon 64 2800+
Core: Newcastle
Frequency: 1800 MHz
L2-Cache: 512 KB
HyperTransport: 800 MHz
Multiplier: 9x
Voltage: 1.50 V
Socket: Socket 754

Model Number: Athlon 64 3300+
Core: Newcastle
Frequency: 2400 MHz
L2-Cache: 256 KB
HyperTransport: 800 MHz
Multiplier: 12x
Voltage: 1.50 V
Socket: Socket 754

Model Number: Athlon 64 3000+
Core: Venice
Frequency: 2000 MHz
L2-Cache: 512 KB
HyperTransport: 800 MHz
Multiplier: 10x
Voltage: 1.40 V
Socket: Socket 754

I know clock speed means crap but I just want to make sure (the cache on the 3300 is pretty weak...). I ripped the 3300 off a hp btw. Also, which overclocks better?
__________________

__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 02:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

out of those 3 the venice will overclock best. with raw power the 3300+ wins
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 02:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Default

Actually, the 3300+ could gain .4GHz and be faster than most Venices. Just another option.
Green Radience is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 02:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the venice core should be able to go as far as 2.6ghz perhaps higher without any extreme cooling solutions.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 07:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Which overclocks better, eh, i would go with the Venice, i dont trust hp's cpu's. But if you arent overclocking, yes the 3300+ is the best
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default

if u ask me, both seem to be a little light on the L2 cache...
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I would go for the Venice as well but in the socket 939 form. Socket 754 is going to be phased out soon from what I hear.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default

Yea but phasing out doesn't take long for much of anything in the computer technology world.
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cerulean
Yea but phasing out doesn't take long for much of anything in the computer technology world.
He never said it didn't.


3300+ if you're not ocing, 3000+ if you going to oc.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

I decided not to get a new system yet because my current one was still a year old (though not very good, still useable). I thought the L2 cache on the 3300 would kill it but looks like its fine. I'll stick with my 3300 for now then.
__________________

__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.