cpu advice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2006, 11:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
soulafien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 128
Default cpu advice

greetings all.

i am going to buy a amd 4000+ cpu and wanted to know which is the best for gaming?

clawhammer

venice

san diego

any advice would be grateful
__________________

__________________
nzxt tempest
dfi lanparty X38t2r
8 gigs gskill ram
Q6600 quad cpu@2.4
650 watt xigmatek psu
xigmatek rifle cooler
2X hd 4850 crossfire
win7 ultimate
soulafien is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 11:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

If you can afford the 4000+, then I recommend you get the Opteron 146 that is for sale in my sig. It does 2.9GHz, which is faster than the FX-57, and it's cheaper than the 4000+.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 11:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

Normally, I'd say spam! But... he's right. I'd recommend it. Id even buy it myself, but I don't know what it woould oc to on my rig. BTW, how high did your 165 go to?
__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 11:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
soulafien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 128
Default

still didnt awnser my question and heres another is a 4000+ reallt nessecary to play bf2 and nwn 2?
__________________
nzxt tempest
dfi lanparty X38t2r
8 gigs gskill ram
Q6600 quad cpu@2.4
650 watt xigmatek psu
xigmatek rifle cooler
2X hd 4850 crossfire
win7 ultimate
soulafien is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 11:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

No you don't NEED a 4000+ to play, of course it would be faster, but you don't NEED it. My 165 got to 2.75GHz at 1.425v and 1.8GHz at 1.525v. I keep it at 2.75 however because I get low temps like this, and I can run my RAM at exactly DDR500.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 12:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Default

Okie.

The clawhammer has 512 MB L2 Cache. It runs hot, and is not originally a socket 939 CPU. Not recommended.
The Venice is better. Has 512 Mb L2 Cache, rut slightly cooler than teh Clayhammer. Recommended.
The San Diego is so far the best for Single Core CPU. Has 1 Mb Cache, and is used for high-end AMD CPUs.

If u only buy a CPU for gaming, then i would suggest any San Diego Single core CPU. If within ur budget, then prob u could go for a dual core (4400+ best ) or a opteron 170.
__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 12:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
If you can afford the 4000+, then I recommend you get the Opteron 146 that is for sale in my sig. It does 2.9GHz, which is faster than the FX-57, and it's cheaper than the 4000+.
not every1 OC's.

I would recomend San diego core. I hear its best for gaming. And i have a san diego core myself.
__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 01:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Athlon 64 3200+
Athlon 64 3700+

Athlon 64 X2 3800+
Athlon 64 X2 4400+

Opteron 148

Opteron 165

There are your logical options. If you can't find the Opteron 148, shoot for an Opteron 146 or 144. While the 146 and 144 are slightly slower, they are also slightly cheaper, and also very OCable.

If your really loaded, you could buy an FX-57 or FX-60, but then again if your that rich you could just buy some uber pre-built system.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 02:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
soulafien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 128
Default

is the 3200 able to play bf2?
__________________
nzxt tempest
dfi lanparty X38t2r
8 gigs gskill ram
Q6600 quad cpu@2.4
650 watt xigmatek psu
xigmatek rifle cooler
2X hd 4850 crossfire
win7 ultimate
soulafien is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 03:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 90
Default

sure it is, it mostly depends on you video card and I think ram
__________________

juststarting123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.