Could a Zalman 7000 HSF Block My Motherboard's RAM Slots? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2006, 04:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default Could a Zalman 7000 HSF Block My Motherboard's RAM Slots?

Well, hopefully I can order the parts for my PC tonight . With that in mind, I've been doing more research to ensure I don't order something that's going to have compatibility problems. I plan on getting the Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu LED HSF, but recently I've heard of this HSF's size blocking some RAM slots on some motherboards. That sounds like that could be a problem, so I'd like to know if anyone here knows if I can use that HSF on a MSI K8N Neo4-F motherboard without any problems. Here are links to both products.

Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835118119


MSI K8N Neo4-F Socket 939: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130491


If this HSF blocks RAM slots on this motherboard, would there be enough space for the RAM to fit under it if you put the RAM in first? If so, I don't see that as being a big deal. But, a similarly comparible HSF that wouldn't cause such issues would be a nice suggestion. Anyway, if anyone knows, let me know.
__________________

NathanM is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 04:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Your Zalman link is broken.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 04:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Fixed .
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 04:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

I'd agree with your theory, but wait and see if someone with this setup or knowledge can help you further.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 06:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Shameless bump. Anyone have any idea?
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 06:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

well from the zalman compatibility list, if you scroll down to your board, it does say its compatible. Here check this out:

http://www.zalman.co.kr/product/cool...MBlist_eng.htm
doodle dee is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Thanks for the link. I guess that answers my question.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.