Could It Be True?!?!?!!? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2006, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Question Could It Be True?!?!?!!?

Ok i heard a while ago that the 7800gtx was going to be harder to find and more expensive to get because of a insufficent amount of samsung memory chips. We saw this on newegg with the availablity but idk about price. Well I was looking here at the inside of the Xbox 360 (http://www.anandtech.com/systems/sho...spx?i=2611&p=3) and it says "Next up we've got a single 64MB Samsung GDDR3 memory device from the Xbox 360's motherboard; there are a total of 8 of these chips on the motherboard, adding up to the system's full 512MB of unified system memory." Oviously you see where I am going and want someone to clear this up for me. 1) Are the chips used on the 7800gtx 512 the same as the ones on Xbox 360 and 2) If so is this partly the reason the 7800gtx 512 is hard to get.
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 10:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Xbox 360 uses a custom ATI graphics unit.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 12:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

no, I think they might possibly use GDDR3 as the system RAM. Not the graphics card.

I'm not speaking from experience or reading or anything, but I bet that's what they're talking about.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 06:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think they're talking about the 512MB version. it uses new RAM chips made by samsung to get its high memory speeds
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 07:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

The 7800GTX-512MB is hard to get because a newer, better version is coming out and Nvidia doesn't want to dwell on the old one anymore.

The 512MB memory on the Xbox360 that you're talking about is for the whole Xbox 360 System. It is shared by the GPU and the System. There is no such thing as a 512MB version of Xenos, the Xbox 360's GPU.

In any case, Xenos is an ATI videocard, not an Nvidia videocard, so it has nothing to do with the 7800GTX-512MB.
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
The 7800GTX-512MB is hard to get because a newer, better version is coming out and Nvidia doesn't want to dwell on the old one anymore.
no, I think they would be trying to make as much money as they can from them.
the problem is that Samsung is having trouble meeting demand for its new memory chips (that's what I heard anyway)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 10:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

I think what he is asking is are they using the same ram chips in the Xbox360 as the GTX512. Has nothing to do w/ anything else.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 10:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to Milan Send a message via Yahoo to Milan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
The 7800GTX-512MB is hard to get because a newer, better version is coming out and Nvidia doesn't want to dwell on the old one anymore.

The 512MB memory on the Xbox360 that you're talking about is for the whole Xbox 360 System. It is shared by the GPU and the System. There is no such thing as a 512MB version of Xenos, the Xbox 360's GPU.

In any case, Xenos is an ATI videocard, not an Nvidia videocard, so it has nothing to do with the 7800GTX-512MB.
it was answered here
Milan is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 09:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
no, I think they might possibly use GDDR3 as the system RAM. Not the graphics card.
Actually, I kinda hit on it here. Thanks though.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

No, i have read a post someplace, on the Xbox 360 Website, that when the products are constrtucted in Malaysia, they oreder specialy made ATI cards that are compatiable with the xbox 360, some people were able to switch their cards to better ones, slighttly better ones.

Im not sure where the post is but if i find it i'll PM it to you...
__________________

__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.