Could someone suggests me....Opteron146 or 3200+? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 06:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default Could someone suggests me....Opteron146 or 3200+?

Hi Guru,

1. I'm working about cad/cam/simulation on engineering programs and I was wondering if Opteron 145 dual core or higher can use on any 939 mobo , for example--my new MSI-K8NGM2-FID, without flashing the lastest bios or not. Because It was said support CPU Type Athlon 64 FX/Athlon 64/Athlon X2 but not Opteron.(I'll build my own by starting with nothing).


2. Which one is the best for me, comparative with costerformances, between;
Athlon 64 3200+ Venice(I bought it as $171, but I can return)
or
Opteron UP 146 2.0GHz, 1MB L2 Cache, 1GHz FSB, Socket 939, 67W, 47.5A, PIB? http://www.pcconnection.com/ProductD...ourceID=k15506 . It's the same cost.

3.PIB is Processor In Box, right? Is it include Fan/Heatsink when they said Retail or PIB CPUs?

Thank you in advance.
__________________

Noom is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

if you can spare it, get the Opteron, its just a customised athlon 64, if you want a heatsink, get the retail, it only incluse processor & documentation
__________________

__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

Thanks, but could you clear prob.1 for me?
__________________
MSI-K8NGM2-FID
OPTERON 146
HDD-120 GB ATA100
FUJIPLUS LCD 19\" DVI/VGA
1 GB (2X512) G.SKILL
400-WATT PSU
LG-DVD WRITER, BENQ-DVD ROM
VGA/SOUND ON BOARD, NVIDIA 6150/430
Noom is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

usually you have to flash the bios for dual core processors. It's not too complicated. You do this after you install windows. It'll read a single core processor until you do flash the bios, but it'll work. Only with half speed.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

Thank you so much, FghtinIrshNvrDi.

So, for Opteron single core processor such as 145 or 148, I don't need to flash the lastest version of mobo's bios, right? I just put CPU on mobo and it'll work. That's it. Am I right?
__________________
MSI-K8NGM2-FID
OPTERON 146
HDD-120 GB ATA100
FUJIPLUS LCD 19\" DVI/VGA
1 GB (2X512) G.SKILL
400-WATT PSU
LG-DVD WRITER, BENQ-DVD ROM
VGA/SOUND ON BOARD, NVIDIA 6150/430
Noom is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Noom how did you find that opteron so cheap? Look her is an opteron 144 from newegg and it is $245 but at your website the same one is only $155 nice. I am goign to buy an opteron from them big ups to you noom lol. thanx


http://www.newegg.com/product/Produc...el+OSA144BNBOX
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

Your welcome BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL, but I'm not sure that price included Fan/Heatsink or not.

Where can I buy appropriate Fan/Heatsink for Opteron and total price cheaper than $245 which is total price from newegg?.

By the way! Does anyone can confirm that Opteron 145 or higher compatible with my mobo? Sorry for a lot of questions. I'm beginner.
__________________
MSI-K8NGM2-FID
OPTERON 146
HDD-120 GB ATA100
FUJIPLUS LCD 19\" DVI/VGA
1 GB (2X512) G.SKILL
400-WATT PSU
LG-DVD WRITER, BENQ-DVD ROM
VGA/SOUND ON BOARD, NVIDIA 6150/430
Noom is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

You will be able to boot the PC without the flash, and you can flash it then. I have a 146 that OCd to 2.9GHz
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 01:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default

so the opterons woud overall be a bettter processor then the athlons?
123Justin is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 09:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Hey you know how the opteron says P.I.B. I know it means processor in box but does it like come in the retail box but they take out the heatsink/fan? Or how do they do it? What is all that it comes with?
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.