Could someone reccomend a good motherboard with pci-express but not SLI. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2005, 12:05 AM   #11 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default

Actually, I love my Asus K8N-E Delux mobo and AMD 64-bit 3400+ combination. What problems are you talking about?
__________________

Thresh is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 09:00 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136152

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130491

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130484
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 11:56 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Default

Here's a cheaper DIF board - DFI LanParty UT nF4-D Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Motherboard , only $117. And if you don't mind working on ait a bit, you can mod it to be SATA-II as well as SLI, for no extra cost to you! See: http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=11400

Of course, you would have to buy your own SLI bridge, but since you aren't interested in SLI at this time, no worries. But this board will allow you to expand in the future if you so desire.
__________________
If I don\'t step over the line every now and again, how will I know where it is?
F6Hawk is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 12:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,282
Default

Actaly to mod it you have to have the DFI Lanparty Ultra-D to do the mod. Just get the ultra-d and you will be happy. YES it does have 2 slots but it is not defaulted SLI, you can mod it later on down the road though.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 10-22-2005, 12:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BColes
That's why you didn't recommend them in the first place.

Along with ABIT, I've had good luck with MSI in the past also.
ABIT is a great brand
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 06:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Asus are not however good at making boards for AMD processors. They are crap. However their good at making intel boards
I have been told ASUS boards were only crap when they used the VIA chipset. I was also called a f#$%n tard for even suggesting ASUS are buggy with AMD.
__________________

Sprooty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.