Could this be my powersupply? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2007, 01:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Could this be my powersupply?

Ok, so I have the current system below in my sig. I'm having a little problem o/cing my cpu. Whenever i try to get past 3.4ghz i get windows "blue screen" error like within 2 minutes of starting up windows. I have a Raidmax 380 watt PSU, I've been meaning to get a new one, but haven't had money yet. Here's the specs to my PSU:
Newegg.com - RAIDMAX RX-380K ATX12V 380W Power Supply 100 - 240 V TUV, UL, CSA, CE, FCC, CB - Retail

I'm pretty sure it doesn't have enough power to hold the system. What do you guys think?
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 05:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Could this be my powersupply?

i think u might be right. this only has one 12v rail so i think u would be pushing it the try and overclock with that psu.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 07:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Could this be my powersupply?

Quote:
Originally Posted by baron5 View Post
i think u might be right. this only has one 12v rail so i think u would be pushing it the try and overclock with that psu.
usually 1 rails are better... but RAIDMAX are kind of known to have crappy PSU's..... i'm thinking its at fault here...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 01:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Could this be my powersupply?

what about a 1 rail with 25A, or 2 rails with 18A? I'm looking at this psu right now only $50 at my computer store and it comes with a $40 Mail in rebate.
RP-600-PCAR-.Cooler Master Extreme 600W Power Supply (RP-600-PCAR) SLI-Central Computer Systems Inc.

here is the newegg link for it:

Newegg.com - COOLER MASTER eXtreme Power RP-600-PCAR ATX from factor 12V V2.01 600W Power Supply 115/230 V Safety Nemko, TUV, cUL, CE, BSMI, FCC, CCC - Retail
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 04:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Could this be my powersupply?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
usually 1 rails are better... but RAIDMAX are kind of known to have crappy PSU's..... i'm thinking its at fault here...
i dont understand, how could one rail with 18A or so amps be better than a dual 12v rails with 18A
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 04:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: Could this be my powersupply?

Quote:
Originally Posted by baron5 View Post
i dont understand, how could one rail with 18A or so amps be better than a dual 12v rails with 18A
I think he meant that one large rail is better than several smaller ones.
__________________
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 03:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Could this be my powersupply?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aetherh4cker View Post
I think he meant that one large rail is better than several smaller ones.
thats what i meant..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 04:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Could this be my powersupply?

ive got quad rails, they all go over 20 amps to.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would this powersupply work for my next build Monkey New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-21-2007 11:31 AM
pc shuts down jayder Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-15-2007 08:26 AM
Powersupply Question? tbsk8er04 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-16-2007 09:07 PM
Somthing wrong with either new Powersupply or RAM hawaiian style Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 07-02-2007 03:51 PM
Help! MSI-P6N-SLI-Platinum NO POST. Reply Quick! Slooch Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-23-2007 01:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.