Could EIDE ATA100 HDD cause skipping in BF2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2005, 11:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 196
Smile Could EIDE ATA100 HDD cause skipping in BF2?

I have a A64 2800+, Leadtek 6600GT AGP, Corsair Value 1Gig Dual ch. (running in single channel mode), DFI Lanparty NF3 board, Ultra 600watt PSU, etc.

I'm running at 1280x1024 with medium-high setting on BF2.

On some maps (Dalian plant, Daquing Oilfields) it skips like crazy every 2 seconds, but runs smooth in between.

My hard drive is a Seagate 120GB EIDE ATA100 or whatever hard drive.

I know I should be using SATA but this hard drive works fine reliability-wise.

Could this be cause of the stutters? I can see that my hard drive light is continuously blinking on those certain maps.

HELP.
__________________

__________________
Gateway
Quad Q9300
DDR2 6GB
ATI 4850 512MB
Acer 24" Monitor
Boma is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 11:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I got that when having it on all high settings with a 6800 128mb. I came to the conclusion that it was a lack of graphics card memory. It was fine if I turned smoothly, and no matter what was happening in front of me, but when I turned quickly, there was a little stutter.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 11:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 196
Default

ouch. BUt I just got this video card =(.

Could you tell me SATA is that much faster than Regular ATA hard drives?

Or if Setting my memory to Dual Channel (once i upgrade the boarrd and chip) will make a big difference?
__________________
Gateway
Quad Q9300
DDR2 6GB
ATI 4850 512MB
Acer 24" Monitor
Boma is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 11:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

hmm i dont think its your hdd

im pretty sure its your graphics card putting the settings to high, try all med settings
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 11:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Sorry, I said it a bit harshly, but I had the same trouble, it annoyed me, as it ran perfectly well on high, apart from the stuttering when moving.

SATA doesn't make that much difference.

Dual channel does create a nice performance increase, due to 3.2gb/s bandwidth ion sigle, and 6.4gb/s in dual channel. Realworld performance increase, I think is around 10-20% difference.

Try updating the drivers. The 8*.** ones are out now.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 12:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 196
Default

Thanks Guys! I'm going to try that.
__________________

__________________
Gateway
Quad Q9300
DDR2 6GB
ATI 4850 512MB
Acer 24" Monitor
Boma is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.