Corsair XMS2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2007, 04:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tech-Forums
Posts: 305
Send a message via AIM to csaefong
Default Corsair XMS2

Well so i decided on Corsair XMS2 rams instead of Crucial really happy with the XMS2 these bad boys took my computer to the next level i would recommend them to anyone.
__________________

__________________
MOBO: Asus P5E x38
CPU: Q6600 g0 OC to 3.2ghz stable
Video Card: Visiontek 4870
Ram: G.Skill 2x2GB Kit PC6400 800mhz
HDD: Segate Barracuda 500GB
PSU: PC Power&Cooling 610Watt
Case: CM 690 Case
Monitor: Samsung 22in 2MS and Asus 22in 2MS
Heatsink:Tuniq Tower Heatsink
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit


csaefong is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 05:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default Re: Corsair XMS2

2GB of Corsair XMS2 800Mhz I planned for my build. What did you upgrade from?
__________________

westy159 is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 05:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Corsair XMS2

Meh, i had 2gb of those and replaced them with tracers, and am much happier. Running my tracers at 1040mhz with the same timings as my corsair memory. If you want another 2ghz i have a set i'll sell ya
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 08:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Corsair XMS2

i got gskill hz's and the are real bad boys. ive had them at 1200mhz 5-5-5-15 timings with cpu at 3.6ghz
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 08:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Corsair XMS2

i've got the xms2 also, and i haven't done any oc'ing on them but they look wicked bad ***.

veedub, how much you want for the ram cause i might be interested.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 09:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Corsair XMS2

Yes, veedubfreak ...if NOBODY else wants the other 2 gb....I may take them also....is the latency 4-4-4-12

I know...I am what ...3rd in line...lol
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 10:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Corsair XMS2

Quote:
Originally Posted by csaefong View Post
Well so i decided on Corsair XMS2 rams instead of Crucial really happy with the XMS2 these bad boys took my computer to the next level i would recommend them to anyone.
so ur "Upgrading" from Ballistix to XMS2... i really think you shouldn't but... its ur money..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 11:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Corsair XMS2

^I'm pretty sure he didn't upgrade from Crucials...
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 11:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Corsair XMS2

oh thank god.. i misread his post..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 12:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Corsair XMS2

Yes, they are pretty good modules. Mine are stable at 900MHZ 4-4-4-12. I dont know how much further they will go though.

EDIT: Westy 159 it looks like you are planning to get a 1950GT for your upcoming build. Do you want to buy my 1950PRO instead? Its got HIS factory overclock and im selling for £60 shipped.
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair XMS2 2GB for $60 veg1992 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 4 10-16-2007 05:52 PM
Corsair 520 PSU??? MaV II DARK II New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-04-2007 05:36 PM
Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential midi9191 Overclocking and Modding 15 07-03-2007 12:44 PM
MSI K8N Neo4 w/ VS Corsair FlyingWizard Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-11-2007 07:49 AM
Mushkin Xtreme or Corsair XMS2 Xtreme? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-05-2007 01:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.