corsair xms2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2006, 08:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 66
Default corsair xms2?

i just go tthe last xms2 2gig kis at frys cuz i cant order online the timings are 5 5 5 12 whould the be a noticable difference to 4 4 4 12
also when i look at these it appears to have been put into a ifferent system but every stor is sold out and they are on backoredr i have the corsair xms2 pro

should i just keep them and check to see if they are running good or try to fins some other ones?

thanks jeff
__________________

jeff34 is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 12:32 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

r u saying on the box that the timings r 5-5-5-12?
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 12:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 66
Default

yes it says 5-5-5-12
jeff34 is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 06:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 66
Default

what is a good program for testing your ram?

thanks
jeff34 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.